Solar Sovereign (IRE)
Solar Sovereign won one of three starts over hurdles between Dec 2022 and Feb 2023. The gelding won the wetherbyracing.co.uk Novices Hurdle at Wetherby in Feb 2023 at Class 4 level over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground. All three runs came on turf. His last run at Wetherby in Feb 2023 was a win.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 2 (66.7%)Placed
- +0.25£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 28dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 150
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 150B | 113.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 150B | 113.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 4,181 runs since Apr 2011 (291 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 449 | 32 | 7.1% | −2 | — |
| Good | 1,053 | 89 | 8.5% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 576 | 48 | 8.3% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 664 | 69 | 10.4% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 293 | 27 | 9.2% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,105 | 114 | 10.3% | +1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 248 | 17 | 6.9% | −2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 903 | 78 | 8.6% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 484 | 38 | 7.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 632 | 75 | 11.9% | +2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 902 | 76 | 8.4% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 557 | 49 | 8.8% | −0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 347 | 40 | 11.5% | +2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 108 | 9 | 8.3% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Princess Roxy (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Princess Roxy (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Roxy (GB) | 9 | 2 | 2m½f–2m5f | Class 4 |
| Jacks Orchard (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 5 |
| Royal Roo (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Roxy Belle (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Tara Tiara (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wetherby | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Jordan Nailor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lorcan Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 15 Feb 23+46d | Wetherby | wetherbyracing.co.uk Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/6 | 11-2 | 87A | 120B | Brian Hughes | 9/4 | |
| 2022 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 22+28d | Uttoxeter | Happy New Year Carol Forrester Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/13 | 1¼ | 11-1 | 77C | 95C | Jordan Nailor | 9/1 |
| 03 Dec 22 | Wetherby | Download The Vickers.Bet App Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/14 | 3½ | 10-11 | 150B | 126A | Lorcan Murtagh | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Solar Sovereign won?
- Solar Sovereign (IRE) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Solar Sovereign?
- Solar Sovereign (IRE) was trained by Toby Bulgin on the most recent run on record, at Wetherby on 15 February 2023.
- Who is Solar Sovereign's sire?
- Solar Sovereign (IRE) is by Multiplex (GB) out of Royal Roxy (IRE), whose sire is Exit To Nowhere.
- What is Solar Sovereign's sire's record?
- Multiplex (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 4,181 runs since Apr 2011 (291 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Solar Sovereign's siblings?
- Out of Royal Roxy (IRE), Solar Sovereign (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Princess Roxy (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Princess Roxy (GB)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.