Soldante (IRE)
Soldante (IRE) is 3 from 20. Last raced off a career-high mark of 122.
- 3–20Wins / Runs
- 15%Strike rate
- 11 (55%)Placed
- +5.50£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.50Fair A/E n=20 · 1.22 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 49dBetween runs (median)longest 431 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 3 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 110B | 92.5 | 3 runs · 102 / 98 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 112B | 97 | 3 runs · 112 / 95 |
| Good | 3 | 103B | 83 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 3 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 103B | 85 | 5 runs · 102 / 95 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 112B | 109 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 20 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 5 (45%) · 1 win
- Held up 4 (36%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 2 (18%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 5,870 runs since May 2013 (684 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +88.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 80 | 16 | 20% | +8.7 | — |
| Good | 1,540 | 189 | 12.3% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,236 | 136 | 11% | −0.3 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,897 | 214 | 11.3% | 0 | 2 from 9 |
| Heavy | 780 | 86 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 336 | 22 | 6.5% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 249 | 8 | 3.2% | −8.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 493 | 64 | 13% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,580 | 193 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 2 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,991 | 203 | 10.2% | −1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,241 | 155 | 12.5% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 242 | 33 | 13.6% | +2.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2013 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Moudan (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Moudan (IRE)).
Family form: Dontcavein (IRE) finished 2nd of 13 at Galway (IRE), 25 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moudan (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 2m–2m3f | Class 1 |
| Dontcavein (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 2 | 22% | +10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 2 | 15% | +6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Walsh | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Healy | 3 | 2 | 67% | +14.50 |
| Eoghan Finegan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr H C Swan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr Finian Maguire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 3 | 21% | +11.50 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +9.50 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | +0.00 |
| Chase | 7 | 2 | 29% | +10.50 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 26+57d | Ayr | Bet With On Course Bookmakers Novices' Limited Handicap Steeple Chase (gbb Race) Prominent in third early - jumping rhythm lost at the 10th - moved up to second 2 out under urging before drifting left approaching the last - no threat after another swerve left past the last - stayed on at same speed to finish second | 2/5 | 2¼ | 11-2 | 122 | 95C | 139B | Kevin Healy | 9/4F |
| 04 Sep 26+33d | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Kilsaran Handicap Steeplechase Held up towards back of pack - progress to 6th three out - driven after following fence and edged to front approaching last - kept going strongly to score | 1/13 | 10-1 | 112 | 112B | 126A | Kevin Healy | 11/2 | |
| 02 Aug 26+6d | Galway (IRE) | Kinlay Hostel Handicap Steeplechase Settled midpack early - improved into 6th three out then drifted right at the second-last - pushed along in 5th at the last - unable to threaten in 4th turning for home - stayed on same gear to finish fifth | 5/18 | 4½ | 11-10 | 113 | 64B | 118A | Eoghan Finegan | 9/1 |
| 27 Jul 26+49d | Galway (IRE) | EASYFIX Iggy Daly Handicap Hurdle Settled just off the front markers - driven in 7th 2 out - up to 4th at the last - on to 3rd inside the final furlong and ran on at an unchanged gear | 3/20 | 3¾ | 11-1 | 104 | — | 123A | Eoghan Finegan | 15/2 |
| 08 Jun 26+32d | Roscommon | Sweeney Oil Handicap Chase Sat handy behind the front group early - moved through to share command turning into the straight - shot to the front looking strong three furlongs out and quickly opened a big advantage - driven out to hold on for the finish | 1/14 | 11-1 | 105 | 85B | 146A | Kevin Healy | 10/1 | |
| 07 May 26+18d | Wexford | Visitwexford.ie Handicap Chase Sat behind the front group early - 3rd at halfway - asked for effort before the straight - no response under pressure from 2 out and stayed on same gear to finish 3rd | 3/12 | 2¾ | 11-7 | 105 | 80A | 128A | E Walsh | 8/1 |
| 19 Apr 26+24d | Tramore | West Waterford Novice Handicap Chase Sat handy behind front pack - 4th at halfway and up to 3rd by the 8th - hit a flat spot 3 out then driven and slipped back before 2 out - still 6th and unable to close before the last - finished strongly to take 3rd | 3/8 | ¾ | 10-13 | 104 | 98A | 115A | E Walsh | 17/2 |
| 26 Mar 26+431d | Clonmel | Kilmanahan Beginners Chase Held up towards the back - still only 5th at halfway - moved into 3rd three out - asked for effort entering straight but found nothing more and slipped back to 4th - stayed on at one gear from the last | 4/8 | 6½ | 11-5 | — | 102A | 110A | Eoghan Finegan | 10/1 |
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 19 Jan 25+64d | Thurles | Horse & Jockey Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back - still 7th at halfway - stumbled 3 out - driven but made no headway into the straight - stayed on same rate to finish sixth | 6/9 | 7½ | 10-11 | 111 | 83A | 103A | E Walsh | 22/1 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 24+59d | Navan | Lisadell Equine Hospital Handicap Hurdle (80-116) Settled midpack early - clumsy over 5th - pushed along 3 out - lost ground before being eased and pulled up after 2 out | PU/19 | — | 11-12 | 114 | — | — | E Walsh | 20/1 |
| 18 Sep 24+155d | Tramore | Tramore Racecourse Directors Handicap Hurdle (80-116) Held up towards the back - improved position after 3 out - stayed on late without getting competitive | 7/13 | 1¾ | 11-13 | 115 | 103B | 114A | E Walsh | 18/1 |
| 16 Apr 24+84d | Naas | Daragh Fitzpatrick Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle | 9/13 | 4½ | 12-0 | 116 | 84B | 99A | E Walsh | 12/1 |
| 23 Jan 24+39d | Down Royal | Franciscan Well Rated Novice Hurdle | 5/6 | 16 | 11-9 | — | 87C | 112C | E Walsh | 9/2 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 23+17d | Cheltenham | British EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/11 | 11 | 11-3 | — | 108B | 127A | E Walsh | 40/1 |
| 28 Nov 23+222d | Tramore | 2024 Annual Badge At Tramore Racecourse Maiden Hurdle | 1/12 | 11-9 | — | — | 132A | E Walsh | 7/1 | |
| 20 Apr 23+86d | Kilbeggan | Racing Again Tomorrow Flat Race | 5/12 | ½ | 12-0 | — | 99A | 114A | Mr Finian Maguire | 9/2 |
| 24 Jan 23+27d | Down Royal | Pravha Flat Race | 2/8 | 15 | 11-7 | — | 110B | 113B | Mr H C Swan | 6/1 |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 22+60d | Limerick | Woodlands House Hotel Adare Flat Race | 5/11 | 1¼ | 12-0 | — | — | 70C | Mr B O'Neill | 7/2 |
| 29 Oct 22+25d | Galway | COLM QUINN BMW (C & G) (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 2/8 | 1¼ | 11-0 | — | 62A | 129A | Mr H C Swan | 4/1 |
| 04 Oct 22 | Galway | Student Raceday On Monday 31st October Flat Race | 3/11 | 4½ | 11-0 | — | 64A | 117A | Mr H C Swan | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Soldante won?
- Soldante (IRE) won 3 of 20 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 15%. Placed 11 times in total (55% of starts).
- Who trains Soldante?
- Soldante (IRE) is trained by Ciaran Murphy, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 31 October 2026.
- Who is Soldante's sire?
- Soldante (IRE) is by Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) out of Dantes Firth (IRE), whose sire is Flemensfirth.
- What going does Soldante prefer?
- Soldante (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Soldante's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 31 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Soldante's sire's record?
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 5,870 runs since May 2013 (684 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
- Who are Soldante's siblings?
- Out of Dantes Firth (IRE), Soldante (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Moudan (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Moudan (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.