Soldier's Heart (GB)
Soldier's Heart won three of seven starts, including the Listed British Stallion Studs EBF Ripon Champion Two Yrs Old Trophy Stakes at Ripon in Aug 2024. All three wins came on good ground, two of them at Ripon over 6f to 7f. The colt was beaten 19 of 21 when he last ran off a mark of 104 in the Commonwealth Cup at Ascot in Jun 2025. He has not won since Aug 2024.
- 3–7Wins / Runs
- 42.9%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- −0.76£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.56Fair A/E n=7 · 1.33 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 109A | 105 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 112C | 89.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 109A | 96 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 112C | 108.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 4,566 runs since Jan 2008 (418 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 16.3% from 104. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10.2% from 413.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | +14 | — |
| Good to Firm | 924 | 144 | 15.6% | +2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,103 | 148 | 13.4% | +0.1 | 3 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 415 | 44 | 10.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 436 | 54 | 12.4% | −0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 91 | 7 | 7.7% | −5.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,575 | 203 | 12.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,370 | 218 | 15.9% | +2.6 | 1 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,668 | 329 | 12.3% | −1 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 413 | 42 | 10.2% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 104 | 17 | 16.3% | +3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Elite Status (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Elite Status (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite Status (GB) | 13 | 5 | 5f–6f | Group 3 |
| Moldira (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 3 | 100% | +3.24 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.36 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.88 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.64 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.12 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.64 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Davies | 5 | 3 | 60% | +1.24 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +1.24 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Jun 25+19d | Ascot | Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) Up with the leading bunch from the off - drifted left as the field converged over 2f out - faded inside the final 2f to finish 19th | 19/21 | ½ | 9-2 | 104 | 67C | 76A | Callum Shepherd | 150/1 |
| 01 Jun 25+279d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Marchand d'Or () (3yo) (Turf) | 5/10 | ¾ | 8-13 | — | — | — | Harry Davies | 12/5F |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Aug 24+9d | Ripon | British Stallion Studs EBF Ripon Champion Two Yrs Old Trophy Stakes (Listed) Led throughout - pushed along over 2f out - clear by two lengths turning into the straight - stayed on strongly to the line | 1/7 | 9-5 | 94 | 109A | 107A | Harry Davies | 15/8F | |
| 17 Aug 24+17d | Ripon | William Hill Ripon Hornblower EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Drifted right and knocked at the break - set the pace throughout and pulled away with a furlong left - untroubled to the line | 1/6 | 9-8 | 89 | 97A | 94B | Harry Davies | EvensF | |
| 31 Jul 24+40d | Goodwood | Jaeger-Lecoultre Molecomb Stakes (Group 3) | 8/15 | 1½ | 9-3 | — | 112C | 89A | Harry Davies | 6/1 |
| 21 Jun 24+17d | Goodwood | William Hill Lengthen Your Odds Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/9 | 9-7 | — | 105B | 101A | Harry Davies | 4/11F | |
| 04 Jun 24 | Lingfield (AW) | Get Raceday Ready / EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/9 | 2½ | 9-7 | — | 95B | 97A | Hollie Doyle | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Soldier's Heart won?
- Soldier's Heart (GB) won 3 of 7 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Soldier's Heart?
- Soldier's Heart (GB) was trained by Simon & Ed Crisford on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 20 June 2025.
- Who is Soldier's Heart's sire?
- Soldier's Heart (GB) is by Havana Grey (GB) out of Dotted Swiss (IRE), whose sire is Swiss Spirit.
- What going does Soldier's Heart prefer?
- Soldier's Heart (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 3 starts (100%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Soldier's Heart's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 104, from the run on 20 June 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Soldier's Heart's sire's record?
- Havana Grey (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 4,566 runs since Jan 2008 (418 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 16.3% from 104. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10.2% from 413.
- Who are Soldier's Heart's siblings?
- Out of Dotted Swiss (IRE), Soldier's Heart (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Elite Status (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Elite Status (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.