Solo City (GB)
Solo City (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 23dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,137 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 3.6% from 110. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.6% from 140. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 5.6% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 287 | 27 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 228 | 19 | 8.3% | −0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 110 | 4 | 3.6% | −5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 71 | 7 | 9.9% | +1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +3.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 395 | 38 | 9.6% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 162 | 9 | 5.6% | −3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 498 | 51 | 10.2% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 15 | 7.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 140 | 19 | 13.6% | +5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 57 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 34 | 2 | 5.9% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 2 | 6.3% | −2.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Solo River (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Solo River (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solo River (GB) | 24 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tadhg O'Shea | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Ghunowa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Jan 07+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Family Holidays Selling Stakes | 6/8 | 4 | 8-11 | 40 | 5C | Neil Callan | 20/1 |
| 02 Jan 07+31d | Southwell (AW) | pontins.com Selling Stakes | 5/7 | 6 | 8-11 | 40 | 19C | J-P Guillambert | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Dec 06+46d | Southwell (AW) | Sponsor A Race Maiden Auction Stakes | 8/9 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 45 | 22C | Kevin Ghunowa | 25/1 |
| 17 Oct 06+7d | Bath | John Smith's No Nonsense/E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 11/15 | 7 | 9-3 | 40 | 35C | Tadhg O'Shea | 100/1 |
| 10 Oct 06 | Leicester | E.B.F. Ladbrokes.com Soar Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 9/9 | hd | 9-3 | — | 47C | Tadhg O'Shea | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Solo City won?
- Solo City (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2006 and 2007.
- Who trained Solo City?
- Solo City (GB) was trained by P A Blockley on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 8 January 2007.
- Who is Solo City's sire?
- Solo City (GB) is by Averti (IRE) out of Surakarta (GB), whose sire is Bin Ajwaad.
- What is Solo City's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 40, from the run on 8 January 2007. The highest on record is 45.
- What is Solo City's sire's record?
- Averti (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,137 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 3.6% from 110. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.6% from 140. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 5.6% from 162.
- Who are Solo City's siblings?
- Out of Surakarta (GB), Solo City (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Solo River (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Solo River (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Oct 2026.