Special Memento (IRE)
Special Memento (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts. Best effort: 4th of 14 at Dundalk (AW) (Sep 2020). Last raced off 50, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 79dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 89B | 75 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 89B | 77 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 73B | 71 | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 3,623 runs since Jan 2008 (299 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.9% from 287.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 2 | 10% | +1.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 450 | 44 | 9.8% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 808 | 88 | 10.9% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 413 | 33 | 8% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 499 | 29 | 5.8% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 170 | 12 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,263 | 105 | 8.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 287 | 14 | 4.9% | −3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 755 | 66 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 680 | 43 | 6.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 810 | 85 | 10.5% | +1.9 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 695 | 63 | 9.1% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 26 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 97 | 12 | 12.4% | +3.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | +6.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them La Fortuna (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (La Fortuna (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Fortuna (GB) | 38 | 8 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 17 Feb 21+93d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Handicap (45-75) (Div 1) | PU/13 | — | 8-6 | 50 | — | — | Rory Cleary | 40/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 20+12d | Dundalk (AW) | DundalkStadium.com Handicap (45-70) | 13/14 | 2 | 8-10 | 53 | 75C | 40C | N G McCullagh | 20/1 |
| 04 Nov 20+47d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 9/14 | nk | 9-7 | 58 | 79B | 65A | Ronan Whelan | 11/2 |
| 18 Sep 20+79d | Dundalk (AW) | Find Us On Twitter At DundalkStadium Handicap (45-65) | 4/14 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 58 | 89B | 65A | Ronan Whelan | 12/1 |
| 01 Jul 20+211d | Leopardstown | Holden Plant Rentals Handicap (45-70) | 12/14 | ¾ | 9-4 | 60 | 63C | 53C | Ronan Whelan | 33/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Dec 19+53d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race (Plus 10) | 9/13 | 3 | 9-2 | — | 69B | 62A | Kevin Manning | 20/1 |
| 11 Oct 19+56d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 8/14 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 73B | 64A | Ross Coakley | 50/1 |
| 16 Aug 19 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 14/29 | hd | 9-5 | — | 71C | 58C | Ross Coakley | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Special Memento won?
- Special Memento (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2019 and 2021.
- Who trained Special Memento?
- Special Memento (IRE) was trained by Tracey Collins on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 17 February 2021.
- Who is Special Memento's sire?
- Special Memento (IRE) is by Casamento (IRE) out of Hyperspace (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What is Special Memento's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 17 February 2021. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Special Memento's sire's record?
- Casamento (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 3,623 runs since Jan 2008 (299 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.9% from 287.
- Who are Special Memento's siblings?
- Out of Hyperspace (GB), Special Memento (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: La Fortuna (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 6 (La Fortuna (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.