Spectacular Hope (GB)
Spectacular Hope (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Towcester (May 2005).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Spectacular Hope (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Hope (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Bron Fair (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 22dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since Jan 2008 (286 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 9 | 17.6% | +7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 623 | 65 | 10.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 861 | 80 | 9.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 383 | 36 | 9.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 489 | 53 | 10.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Heavy | 176 | 14 | 8% | −2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 970 | 105 | 10.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 146 | 17 | 11.6% | +1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 858 | 65 | 7.6% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 701 | 75 | 10.7% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 787 | 102 | 13% | +2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 651 | 64 | 9.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 335 | 32 | 9.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 6 | 9.4% | −0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Sounds Of Thunder (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Sounds Of Thunder (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sounds Of Thunder (GB) | 63 | 5 | 1m½f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Apache Rising (GB) | 13 | 4 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Desert Island Disc (GB) | 28 | 2 | 1m3½f–2m | Class 4 |
| Musical Echo (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Toccata Aria (GB) | 1 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Sidney Charles (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Rock Lobster (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Strictly Cissbury (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Young | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wayne Kavanagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M Walford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Oct 05+45d | Fontwell | Conditionals' Selling Handicap Hurdle | 4/8 | 6 | 10-4 | 79 | — | Wayne Kavanagh | 6/1 |
| 17 Aug 05+31d | Worcester | Cannons Health Club Selling Hurdle | 8/12 | 22 | 11-0 | 79 | 35C | Andrew Thornton | 10/1 |
| 17 Jul 05+12d | Newton Abbot | South West Racing Club Classified Hurdle Class F | 6/12 | 3 | 10-10 | 79 | 93C | Richard Young | 12/1 |
| 05 Jul 05+21d | Uttoxeter | Grant Thornton Executive Club Mares' Only Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 10-1 | 83 | — | Richard Young | 12/1 |
| 14 Jun 05+23d | Newton Abbot | Kildare Amateur Riders' Selling Handicap Hurdle | 7/18 | 1½ | 11-0 | 84 | 92C | Mr M Walford | 7/1 |
| 22 May 05+13d | Hereford | Hatterall Hall Selling Hurdle Class G | 3/17 | 13 | 10-7 | 84 | 89C | Richard Young | 10/1 |
| 09 May 05+9d | Towcester | Cantorspreadfair.com Selling Hurdle | 2/7 | 1½ | 11-1 | 85 | 63C | Richard Young | 15/2 |
| 30 Apr 05 | Worcester | Mares' Only Selling Handicap Hurdle | 15/20 | 2½ | 10-12 | 85 | 61C | Wayne Kavanagh | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Spectacular Hope won?
- Spectacular Hope (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2005. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Spectacular Hope?
- Spectacular Hope (GB) was trained by Seamus Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 1 October 2005.
- Who is Spectacular Hope's sire?
- Spectacular Hope (GB) is by Marju (IRE) out of Distant Music (GB), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What is Spectacular Hope's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 1 October 2005. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Spectacular Hope's sire's record?
- Marju (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since Jan 2008 (286 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Spectacular Hope's siblings?
- Out of Distant Music (GB), Spectacular Hope (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Sounds Of Thunder (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Sounds Of Thunder (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Spectacular Hope produced winners?
- As a dam, Spectacular Hope (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.