Staff College (FR)
Staff College (FR) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Fakenham (Dec 2017).
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (30%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 63dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 75
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 72B | 71.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 75A | 24 | — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,070 runs since Jan 2008 (318 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 11% from 310. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 243.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −3.8 | — |
| Good | 616 | 49 | 8% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 439 | 41 | 9.3% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 796 | 63 | 7.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 310 | 34 | 11% | +3 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 883 | 59 | 6.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 91 | 7 | 7.7% | −0.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 551 | 48 | 8.7% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,014 | 78 | 7.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 805 | 75 | 9.3% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 243 | 12 | 4.9% | −3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 319 | 23 | 7.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 45 | 4 | 8.9% | +0.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Saint Cecilia (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Cecilia (FR) | 3 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
| School Teacher (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| String Quartet (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| School Of Life (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Burke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maxime Lefebvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Coralie Pacaut | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Staff College won?
- Staff College (FR) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2016 and 2018. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Staff College?
- Staff College (FR) was trained by D Cottin on the most recent run on record, at Compiegne (FR) on 28 March 2018.
- Who is Staff College's sire?
- Staff College (FR) is by Slickly (FR) out of School Of Music (FR), whose sire is Green Tune.
- What is Staff College's official rating?
- Staff College (FR)'s highest official rating on record is 110.
- What is Staff College's sire's record?
- Slickly (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,070 runs since Jan 2008 (318 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 11% from 310. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 243.
- Who are Staff College's siblings?
- Out of School Of Music (FR), Staff College (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Saint Cecilia (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m3f. As at Oct 2026.