Station Lane (IRE)
Station Lane (IRE) is 1 from 12. Hasn't won since Feb 2012.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Station Lane (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Stockdale (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockdale (IRE) | 25 | 1 | 2m6f | — |
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 4 (33.3%)Placed
- +22.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.32Fair A/E n=12 · 1.03 incl. margin
- 111Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,014 runs since Jan 2008 (170 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 73 | 9 | 12.3% | +3.2 | — |
| Good | 672 | 55 | 8.2% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 379 | 41 | 10.8% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 565 | 47 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 311 | 30 | 9.6% | +0.5 | 1 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +7.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 510 | 38 | 7.5% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 735 | 76 | 10.3% | +1.2 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 591 | 55 | 9.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 158 | 14 | 8.9% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Market Road (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Maximiser (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Road (IRE) | 34 | 6 | 2m3f–2m5½f | Class 4 |
| Maximiser (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 2m3f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| El Tuco (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 7 | 1 | 14% | +27.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +26.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D G Lavery | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| Liam McKenna | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A E Lynch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew P Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +28.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Station Lane won?
- Station Lane (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Station Lane?
- Station Lane (IRE) was trained by B R Hamilton on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 15 September 2013.
- Who is Station Lane's sire?
- Station Lane (IRE) is by Tikkanen (USA) out of Clydeside (IRE), whose sire is General Ironside.
- What going does Station Lane prefer?
- Station Lane (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Station Lane's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 108, from the run on 15 September 2013. The highest on record is 111.
- What is Station Lane's sire's record?
- Tikkanen (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,014 runs since Jan 2008 (170 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Station Lane's siblings?
- Out of Clydeside (IRE), Station Lane (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Market Road (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Maximiser (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Station Lane produced winners?
- As a dam, Station Lane (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Stockdale (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m6f. As at Oct 2026.