Storm In September (IRE)
Storm In September (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 269 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,131 runs since Dec 2012 (103 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 148. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.9% from 101.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 25 | 6 | 24% | +15.5 | — |
| Good | 465 | 47 | 10.1% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 184 | 20 | 10.9% | +2.4 | — |
| Soft | 304 | 18 | 5.9% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 148 | 5 | 3.4% | −5.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 321 | 25 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 401 | 25 | 6.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 302 | 31 | 10.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 101 | 15 | 14.9% | +6.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Dec 2012 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stormy Reception (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Late Improvement (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Cabra Boy (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| The Fairyhill Man (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachael Blackmore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Katie O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Aug 16+19d | Ballinrobe | David Heneghan Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 11/14 | 7 | 10-3 | 86 | 68C | Mark Flanagan | 20/1 |
| 04 Aug 16+168d | Sligo (IRE) | Leo McMorrow Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 6/11 | 16 | 10-11 | 87 | 82A | M P Fogarty | 20/1 |
| 18 Feb 16+40d | Clonmel | Demesne Maiden Hurdle | 6/7 | 37 | 10-10 | — | 91C | Rachael Blackmore | 100/1 |
| 09 Jan 16+14d | Punchestown | David Trundley Artist At Punchestown Maiden Hurdle | 10/22 | 8½ | 11-3 | — | 86C | Rachael Blackmore | 100/1 |
| 2015 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 15+269d | Leopardstown | Clayton Hotel Leopardstown Maiden Hurdle | 12/17 | 10 | 11-0 | — | 90C | Katie O'Farrell | 66/1 |
| 01 Apr 15 | Wincanton | Bet & Watch At winner.co.uk 'Newcomers' Standard Open NH Flat Race (Div 2) | 9/9 | 3 | 10-12 | — | 70C | A P McCoy | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Storm In September won?
- Storm In September (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2015 and 2016.
- Who trained Storm In September?
- Storm In September (IRE) was trained by Gerard Keane on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 23 August 2016.
- Who is Storm In September's sire?
- Storm In September (IRE) is by September Storm (GER) out of Mandalus Lady (IRE), whose sire is Mandalus.
- What is Storm In September's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 86, from the run on 23 August 2016. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Storm In September's sire's record?
- September Storm (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,131 runs since Dec 2012 (103 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 148. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.9% from 101.
- Who are Storm In September's siblings?
- Out of Mandalus Lady (IRE), Storm In September (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.