Sunny Ying (GB)
Sunny Ying (GB) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2012. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 91.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 6 (75%)Placed
- −5.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.92Fair A/E n=8 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 4,751 runs since Jan 2008 (305 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 798 | 88 | 11% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,095 | 126 | 11.5% | +0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 615 | 67 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 592 | 58 | 9.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 172 | 20 | 11.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,423 | 155 | 10.9% | 0 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 125 | 11 | 8.8% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,160 | 133 | 11.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,142 | 119 | 10.4% | −0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,222 | 134 | 11% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 721 | 74 | 10.3% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 276 | 29 | 10.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 69 | 8 | 11.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 12 | 33.3% | +22.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Extremely So (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Extremely So (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely So (GB) | 43 | 6 | 1m3½f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Black Rain (GB) | 18 | 3 | 7f–1m4f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J McDonald | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.50 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Garry Whillans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Jul 12+27d | Newmarket | Goldsmiths Handicap | 2/13 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 91 | 92A | P J McDonald | 12/1 |
| 15 Jun 12+13d | York | Neptune Investment Management Handicap | 2/5 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 87 | 99B | P J McDonald | 13/2 |
| 02 Jun 12+29d | Musselburgh | Totepool.com Edinburgh Cup Handicap | 5/12 | ½ | 9-1 | 87 | 87A | P J McDonald | 14/1 |
| 04 May 12+17d | Musselburgh | Semichem.co.uk Handicap | 2/8 | 2 | 9-7 | 85 | 99A | Robert Winston | 6/1 |
| 17 Apr 12+189d | Southwell (AW) | Membership Of Southwell Golf Club Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/5 | 8-6 | 85 | 92B | P J McDonald | 6/4 | |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 11+20d | Newcastle | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Str) | 2/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 96A | P J McDonald | 5/1 |
| 21 Sep 11+23d | Redcar | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | nse | 9-3 | — | 90A | P J McDonald | 5/1 |
| 29 Aug 11 | Newcastle | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | 2½ | 8-12 | — | 62A | Garry Whillans | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sunny Ying won?
- Sunny Ying (GB) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 6 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trained Sunny Ying?
- Sunny Ying (GB) was trained by Alan Swinbank on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 12 July 2012.
- Who is Sunny Ying's sire?
- Sunny Ying (GB) is by Haafhd (GB) out of Antigua (GB), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What is Sunny Ying's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 12 July 2012. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sunny Ying's sire's record?
- Haafhd (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 4,751 runs since Jan 2008 (305 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sunny Ying's siblings?
- Out of Antigua (GB), Sunny Ying (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Extremely So (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Extremely So (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.