Surfing Tenor (GB)
Surfing Tenor (GB) is yet to win from 4 starts. Best effort: 4th of 14 at Ballinrobe (Apr 2019).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 269dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 138C | 109.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 138C | 100.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 81B | 78.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,644 runs since Mar 2010 (169 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.6% from 219.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 219 | 32 | 14.6% | +5.1 | — |
| Good | 374 | 44 | 11.8% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 201 | 19 | 9.5% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 270 | 20 | 7.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 94 | 6 | 6.4% | −3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 477 | 34 | 7.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 78 | 9 | 11.5% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 484 | 46 | 9.5% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 358 | 26 | 7.3% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 350 | 34 | 9.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 235 | 27 | 11.5% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 126 | 12 | 9.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +7.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Blu Cavalier (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Blu Cavalier (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blu Cavalier (GB) | 18 | 5 | 1m7½f–2m4f | Class 2 |
| Sartorial Elegance (GB) | 30 | 3 | 2m5½f–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| King Of Brazil (GB) | 23 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Challico (GB) | 5 | 2 | 2m1f–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Pictures Of Home (GB) | 23 | 2 | 2m7f–3m½f | — |
| Sarsfield's Ride (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Our Girl Tara (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Corruption (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Maxwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr A J Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Nov 20+269d | Limerick | LimerickRaces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 5/14 | 21 | 12-0 | 138C | 97C | Conor Maxwell | 11/8F |
| 22 Feb 20+298d | Fairyhouse | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | 8 | 11-2 | 81B | 94A | Conor McNamara | 12/1 |
| 2019 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Apr 19+18d | Punchestown | Sanctuary Synthetics Flat Race | 12/25 | 4½ | 11-0 | 76C | 97C | Mr A J Fox | 33/1 |
| 12 Apr 19 | Ballinrobe | Racing Tv Flat Race | 4/14 | 2½ | 11-0 | 63B | 102A | Mr J Dunne | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Surfing Tenor won?
- Surfing Tenor (GB) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2019 and 2020.
- Who trained Surfing Tenor?
- Surfing Tenor (GB) was trained by Gavin Cromwell on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 17 November 2020.
- Who is Surfing Tenor's sire?
- Surfing Tenor (GB) is by Librettist (USA) out of Blue Ride (IRE), whose sire is King's Ride.
- What is Surfing Tenor's sire's record?
- Librettist (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,644 runs since Mar 2010 (169 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.6% from 219.
- Who are Surfing Tenor's siblings?
- Out of Blue Ride (IRE), Surfing Tenor (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Blu Cavalier (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Blu Cavalier (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.