Susquehanna River (IRE)
Susquehanna River (IRE) is 1 from 20, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2013.
- 1–20Wins / Runs
- 5%Strike rate
- 6 (30%)Placed
- −16.75£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.37Fair A/E n=20 · 0.34 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 1,381 runs since Jan 2008 (99 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 8% from 224.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 56 | 8 | 14.3% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 476 | 54 | 11.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 249 | 28 | 11.2% | 0 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 388 | 42 | 10.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 208 | 23 | 11.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 224 | 18 | 8% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 432 | 47 | 10.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 519 | 65 | 12.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 206 | 25 | 12.1% | +0.9 | 1 from 8 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Spa Hill (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spa Hill (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Up The Hill (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.75 |
| Mr Joshua Newman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr S Clements | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Bargary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Hatch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Bradley Gibbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.75 |
| Visor | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2013 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.75 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Susquehanna River won?
- Susquehanna River (IRE) won 1 of 20 archived starts between 2013 and 2015, a strike rate of 5%. Placed 6 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Susquehanna River?
- Susquehanna River (IRE) was trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 19 July 2015.
- Who is Susquehanna River's sire?
- Susquehanna River (IRE) is by Indian River (FR) out of Calistoga (IRE), whose sire is Mujadil.
- What going does Susquehanna River prefer?
- Susquehanna River (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Susquehanna River's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 19 July 2015. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Susquehanna River's sire's record?
- Indian River (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 1,381 runs since Jan 2008 (99 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 8% from 224.
- Who are Susquehanna River's siblings?
- Out of Calistoga (IRE), Susquehanna River (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Spa Hill (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m1f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.