Swan Song (GB)
Swan Song (GB) is 3 from 17. Hasn't won since May 2014.
- 3–17Wins / Runs
- 17.6%Strike rate
- 6 (35.3%)Placed
- −4.70£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.48Fair A/E n=17 · 1.27 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 220 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 3,324 runs since Jan 2008 (251 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7.8% from 269. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.4% from 147.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | +4.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 812 | 89 | 11% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 667 | 69 | 10.3% | −0.7 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 269 | 21 | 7.8% | −3.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 256 | 23 | 9% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 51 | 4 | 7.8% | −3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,223 | 152 | 12.4% | +1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 346 | 44 | 12.7% | +1.7 | 2 from 14 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,394 | 160 | 11.5% | +0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 816 | 83 | 10.2% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 551 | 67 | 12.2% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 147 | 8 | 5.4% | −5.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 44 | 2 | 4.5% | −6.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −6.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Loch Verdi (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Listed (Loch Verdi (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loch Verdi (GB) | 20 | 4 | 5f | Listed |
| Rapid Water (GB) | 70 | 4 | 6f–1m | Class 4 |
| Lochstar (GB) | 12 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Magic Minstrel (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.20 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.80 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.80 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 2 | 14% | −3.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.20 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.20 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lisa Allpress | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 3 | 19% | −3.70 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 2013 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| 2012 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.20 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Swan Song won?
- Swan Song (GB) won 3 of 17 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 6 times in total (35.3% of starts).
- Who trained Swan Song?
- Swan Song (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 10 September 2014.
- Who is Swan Song's sire?
- Swan Song (GB) is by Green Desert (USA) out of Lochsong (GB), whose sire is Song.
- What going does Swan Song prefer?
- Swan Song (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Swan Song's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 10 September 2014. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Swan Song's sire's record?
- Green Desert (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 3,324 runs since Jan 2008 (251 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7.8% from 269. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.4% from 147.
- Who are Swan Song's siblings?
- Out of Lochsong (GB), Swan Song (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Loch Verdi (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Loch Verdi (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.