Sweet November (FR)
Sweet November won one of 19 starts, the success coming in a handicap at Gowran Park in Oct 2021 over 1m – 1m1f on soft ground off an official rating of 46. The mare, by Siyouni out of an Slickly mare, was 0 from 5 on the all-weather and finished 11 of 14 in a Dundalk handicap in Nov 2022. She last ran off an official rating of 47, 13lb below her highest ever mark.
- 1–19Wins / Runs
- 5.3%Strike rate
- 1 (5.3%)Placed
- −9.50£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.15Fair A/E n=19 · 0.91 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 92
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 93C | 74 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 92B | 73 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 67C | 44.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 86C | 71 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 93C | 67 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 92B | 70 | — |
Of 18 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,341 runs since Jan 2008 (978 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 664 | 79 | 11.9% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,662 | 236 | 14.2% | +1.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,207 | 139 | 11.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,346 | 156 | 11.6% | −1.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 457 | 42 | 9.2% | −3.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,989 | 429 | 14.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 413 | 53 | 12.8% | −0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,222 | 421 | 13.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,882 | 375 | 13% | 0 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,476 | 196 | 13.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 284 | 32 | 11.3% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 55 | 7 | 12.7% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ortenzia (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ortenzia (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ortenzia (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 1m2f–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Isidro (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Avenue Montaigne (FR) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Rosa Dei Venti (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Quiliana (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Gowran Park | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.50 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Le Touquet (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −1.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.50 |
| Robert Whearty | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ben Coen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Siobhan Rutledge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cian Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Quentin Perrette | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 1 | 6% | −7.50 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.50 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 1 | 6% | −8.50 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sweet November won?
- Sweet November (FR) won 1 of 19 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 5.3%. Placed 1 time in total (5.3% of starts).
- Who trained Sweet November?
- Sweet November (FR) was trained by John C McConnell on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 9 November 2022.
- Who is Sweet November's sire?
- Sweet November (FR) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Ondoyante (IRE), whose sire is Slickly.
- What going does Sweet November prefer?
- Sweet November (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sweet November's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 9 November 2022. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Sweet November's sire's record?
- Siyouni (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,341 runs since Jan 2008 (978 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
- Who are Sweet November's siblings?
- Out of Ondoyante (IRE), Sweet November (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ortenzia (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ortenzia (IRE)). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.