Taghir Tash (FR)
Taghir Tash (FR) is 2 from 18. Hasn't won since Sep 2018.
- 2–18Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 5 (27.8%)Placed
- −5.50£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.24Fair A/E n=18 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 240 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,355 runs since Mar 2014 (978 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 664 | 79 | 11.9% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,662 | 236 | 14.2% | +1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,210 | 139 | 11.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,351 | 158 | 11.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 457 | 42 | 9.2% | −3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,997 | 431 | 14.4% | +1.4 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 414 | 53 | 12.8% | −0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,230 | 423 | 13.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,884 | 375 | 13% | 0 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,477 | 196 | 13.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 286 | 33 | 11.5% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 55 | 7 | 12.7% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Bold Reaction (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m1½f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Bold Reaction (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bold Reaction (FR) | 14 | 1 | 2m | Class 2 |
| Tolgora (FR) | 25 | 1 | 2m1½f | — |
| King Dream (FR) | 19 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Save Face (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Gunar (FR) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.50 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Badel | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 3 | 2 | 67% | +9.50 |
| Pierre Dubourg | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Raphael Marchelli | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −5.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| 2015 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Taghir Tash won?
- Taghir Tash (FR) won 2 of 18 archived starts between 2015 and 2018, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 5 times in total (27.8% of starts).
- Who trained Taghir Tash?
- Taghir Tash (FR) was trained by P Monfort on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 19 September 2018.
- Who is Taghir Tash's sire?
- Taghir Tash (FR) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Queen Dream (FR), whose sire is Spadoun.
- What going does Taghir Tash prefer?
- Taghir Tash (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Taghir Tash's sire's record?
- Siyouni (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,355 runs since Mar 2014 (978 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
- Who are Taghir Tash's siblings?
- Out of Queen Dream (FR), Taghir Tash (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Bold Reaction (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Bold Reaction (FR)). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m1½f. As at Nov 2026.