Taipan's Promise (IRE)
Taipan's Promise (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Exeter (Nov 2007). Last raced off 94, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 361 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,212 runs since Jan 2008 (128 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 12.6% from 159. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 6% from 133.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 141 | 13 | 9.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 317 | 29 | 9.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 159 | 20 | 12.6% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 305 | 24 | 7.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 274 | 28 | 10.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 201 | 14 | 7% | −2.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 412 | 37 | 9% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 461 | 56 | 12.1% | +2.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 133 | 8 | 6% | −3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Promising Times (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promising Times (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
| Benefit Evening (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl Jacob | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| William Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerry Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Mar 09+14d | Kempton | Panoramic Bar And Restaurant Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 10-8 | 94 | — | William Kennedy | 12/1 |
| 03 Mar 09+95d | Exeter | Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide 2009 Novices' Chase | 4/8 | 23 | 10-12 | 94 | 84C | William Kennedy | 14/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Nov 08+27d | Newbury | Strutt & Parker Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 10-4 | 103 | — | Daryl Jacob | 28/1 |
| 01 Nov 08+361d | Ascot | Cushman & Wakefield Novices' Hurdle | 6/9 | 2¾ | 10-9 | 100 | 89A | Aidan Coleman | 20/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Nov 07+18d | Exeter | Freephone William Hill On 0800 44 40 40 'NH' Novices' Hurdle | 2/6 | 5 | 10-12 | — | 102C | Daryl Jacob | 5/1 |
| 19 Oct 07+192d | Cheltenham | Club 16-24 Maiden Hurdle | 8/17 | 2½ | 11-2 | — | 99C | Daryl Jacob | 80/1 |
| 10 Apr 07+22d | Fontwell | Bay Studio Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/9 | 7 | 11-4 | — | 95C | A P McCoy | 11/4F |
| 19 Mar 07+29d | Wincanton | Best In The West Maiden Open NH Flat Race | 8/16 | ¾ | 11-3 | — | 101C | Andrew Thornton | 33/1 |
| 18 Feb 07+51d | Fontwell | toteexacta Maiden Open NH Flat Race | 4/11 | nk | 11-1 | — | 100C | Daryl Jacob | 66/1 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 06 | Newbury | stanspoker.com Standard Open NH Flat Race | 18/22 | 5 | 11-4 | — | 93C | Gerry Supple | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Taipan's Promise won?
- Taipan's Promise (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2006 and 2009. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Taipan's Promise?
- Taipan's Promise (IRE) was trained by Bob Buckler on the most recent run on record, at Kempton on 17 March 2009.
- Who is Taipan's Promise's sire?
- Taipan's Promise (IRE) is by Taipan (IRE) out of She Is Promising (IRE), whose sire is Henbit.
- What is Taipan's Promise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 17 March 2009. The highest on record is 103.
- What is Taipan's Promise's sire's record?
- Taipan (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,212 runs since Jan 2008 (128 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 12.6% from 159. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 6% from 133.
- Who are Taipan's Promise's siblings?
- Out of She Is Promising (IRE), Taipan's Promise (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Promising Times (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m4f. As at Nov 2026.