Tanaasub (IRE)
Tanaasub (IRE) is 2 from 5, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2016. Last raced off a career-high mark of 76.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Tanaasub (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Tiempo Star (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Tiempo Star (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiempo Star (GB) | 12 | 2 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Dudley's Dream (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–5Wins / Runs
- 40%Strike rate
- 3 (60%)Placed
- +1.25£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.76Fair A/E n=5 · 1.55 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 80dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,188 runs since Jan 2008 (1,105 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,559 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 2,754 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,556 | 183 | 11.8% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,876 | 252 | 13.4% | −0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 719 | 84 | 11.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,704 | 532 | 14.4% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,599 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,598 | 515 | 14.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,278 | 466 | 14.2% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 957 | 89 | 9.3% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 246 | 24 | 9.8% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Mecado (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Mecado (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mecado (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Mollyow (IRE) | 42 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | Class 5 |
| Leftontheshelf (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Entwined (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 5½f | Class 6 |
| Ambyfaeirvine (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Dearg (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Purdey (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Kompton Mckenzie (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Maria Anna (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Lawlass (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.25 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.25 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Aug 16+26d | Ripon | Sis Trading Services Fillies' Handicap | 5/6 | hd | 9-1 | 76 | 75B | Paul Mulrennan | 9/4 |
| 04 Aug 16+50d | Haydock | ApolloBet Cashback If 2nd Handicap (The Jockey Club Grassroots Flat Sprint Series Qualifier) | 1/8 | 9-7 | 67 | 90A | Joe Fanning | 7/4F | |
| 15 Jun 16+221d | Ripon | Sis Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 9-0 | — | 83A | Paul Mulrennan | 5/2 | |
| 2015 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Nov 15+22d | Doncaster | Betfred Mobile Cock O'The North EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div II) | 6/8 | 3¼ | 9-0 | — | 39A | Graham Lee | 5/2F |
| 16 Oct 15 | Haydock | ApolloBet New Customers Promotions Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/10 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 74A | Richard Kingscote | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tanaasub won?
- Tanaasub (IRE) won 2 of 5 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained Tanaasub?
- Tanaasub (IRE) was trained by Robert Cowell on the most recent run on record, at Ripon on 30 August 2016.
- Who is Tanaasub's sire?
- Tanaasub (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Corryvreckan (IRE), whose sire is Night Shift.
- What is Tanaasub's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 30 August 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Tanaasub's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,188 runs since Jan 2008 (1,105 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
- Who are Tanaasub's siblings?
- Out of Corryvreckan (IRE), Tanaasub (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Mecado (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Mecado (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Tanaasub produced winners?
- As a dam, Tanaasub (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Tiempo Star (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Tiempo Star (GB)). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.