Skip to content
Horse profile

Tankerville (USA)

3yo colt (at last run, Aug 2019) · Last trainer D K Weld · Last owner K Abdullah
by Kitten's Joy (USA) out of Starformer (USA) (Dynaformer)
3 runs · 3 courses · from Oct 2018
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 29 Aug 2019 — 2,610 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2019 · 2nd of 4 Won at Gowran Park
KTB Profile

Tankerville (USA) is 1 from 3. Hasn't won since Oct 2018.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 22 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed — no A or B graded figure in the last 3 runs; the figures below carry grade C

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 3 figures · best 115C · median 85
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Soft285C82—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f2115C100—
1m2f – 1m4f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 98A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Gowran Park, 23 Oct 2018

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 3 figures · best 98A · median 88
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Soft298A88.5—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f298A93—
1m2f – 1m4f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Kitten's Joy (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 2,078 runs since Jan 2008 (212 horses).

Weakest on good going: 6.6% from 411. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 253.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm14428.6%+18—
Good to Firm3223811.8%+1.2—
Good411276.6%−4—
Good to Soft191199.9%−0.70 from 1
Soft2402610.8%+0.21 from 2
Heavy65710.8%+0.2—
Standard (AW)8359911.9%+1.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f38410.5%−0.1—
6f – 7f471459.6%−1—
1m – 1m1f5646711.9%+1.31 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f6327912.5%+1.90 from 1
1m5f – 2m253197.5%−3.1—
2m1f – 2m4f6845.9%−4.7—
2m5f – 3m4824.2%−6.4—
Over 3m400%−10.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Starformer (USA) (Dynaformer)

4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Flavius (USA) (2 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Flavius (USA)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Flavius (USA)327f–1m2fListed
Caustic (GB)1311m4fClass 4
Starlore (GB)717fClass 3
Stellar Storm (GB)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 2 1 50% −0.20
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Gowran Park 1 1 100% +0.80

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 2 1 50% −0.20
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Chris Hayes 2 0 0% −2.00
Declan McDonogh 1 1 100% +0.80

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 2 0 0% −2.00
2018 1 1 100% +0.80

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt SpdKTB Jockey SP
29 Aug 19+145d Tipperary Meadowview Stables Race 9f · Good To Yielding · 4 ran 2/4 1½ 9-5 115C88B Chris Hayes 5/1
06 Apr 19+165d Leopardstown P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes (Group 3) 10f · Soft · 6 ran 5/6 7 9-3 79C79C Chris Hayes 7/4F
23 Oct 18 Gowran Park Goresbridge (C & G) Median Auction Maiden 8f · Yielding · 16 ran 1/16 9-5 85C98A Declan McDonogh 4/5F

Quick answers

How many races has Tankerville (USA) won?
Tankerville (USA) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
Who trained Tankerville (USA)?
Tankerville (USA) was trained by D K Weld on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 29 August 2019.
Who is Tankerville (USA)'s sire?
Tankerville (USA) is by Kitten's Joy (USA) out of Starformer (USA), whose sire is Dynaformer.
What is Tankerville (USA)'s sire's record?
Kitten's Joy (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 2,078 runs since Jan 2008 (212 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good going: 6.6% from 411. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 253.
Who are Tankerville (USA)'s siblings?
Out of Starformer (USA), Tankerville (USA) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Flavius (USA) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Flavius (USA)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.