Tarahumara (GB)
Tarahumara is a gelding who has won four of 13 starts on turf, all at Class 4 level. Three of those wins came over 1m5f – 2m, including two at Warwick, and he has also scored over 2m1f – 2m4f at the same course on good ground. He won a handicap hurdle at Warwick in Apr 2025 off an official rating of 112 and last ran at Chepstow in Nov 2025, finishing 8 of 10 in a Class 3 chase off 117.
- 4–13Wins / Runs
- 30.8%Strike rate
- 5 (38.5%)Placed
- +13.35£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 2.21Fair A/E n=13 · 1.88 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 116dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 125C | 104 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 2 | 108A | 101 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 125C | 89 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 120B | 109 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Held up 3 (75%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,748 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 4,495 | 525 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 3 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 3,050 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,977 | 522 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 3 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,761 | 593 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,817 | 479 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 1,004 | 126 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them See The World (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (See The World (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| See The World (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 6 |
| Abitofbob (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 3 | 33% | +9.85 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 4 | 50% | +18.35 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 3 | 2 | 67% | +15.50 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.60 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 3 | 43% | +8.35 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Bellamy | 8 | 3 | 38% | +7.35 |
| Jack Tudor | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +8.10 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 4 | 36% | +15.35 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Nov 25+140d | Chepstow | NMS UK Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Stumbled 2nd - held up towards back of field throughout - well held in 8th | 8/10 | 3¾ | 10-12 | 117 | 84C | 103C | Harry Cobden | 25/1 |
| 18 Jun 25+39d | Worcester | Savills Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back holding an eager position - stumbled three out costing the jockey a stirrup for a moment - drifted left two out and well held at the finish | 4/5 | 24 | 10-8 | 117 | 109C | 103C | Harry Cobden | 9/2 |
| 10 May 25+26d | Warwick | Lewis Badges 1832 Handicap Hurdle Settled fourth early fighting for control - blundered 6th - closed to press leaders 2 out but outpaced late to finish third | 3/4 | 1½ | 11-4 | 117 | 104C | 119B | Jack Tudor | 7/2 |
| 14 Apr 25+12d | Warwick | eventmasters.co.uk Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back early - made ground wide but hit a flat spot two out - urged forward and edged clear close home | 1/9 | 11-13 | 112 | 120B | 130A | Jack Tudor | 10/1 | |
| 02 Apr 25+301d | Exeter | Become An Exeter Racecourse Annual Member Handicap Hurdle Fought for control early - error at 3rd and again 4 out - lost pace from 2 out - finished fourth well held | 4/5 | ¾ | 11-7 | 113 | 125C | 117B | Jack Tudor | 7/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Jun 24+30d | Newton Abbot | Don't Miss The Newton Abbot Country Show Handicap Hurdle | 9/11 | 2¼ | 11-7 | 117 | 95A | 104A | Tom Bellamy | 22/1 |
| 06 May 24+162d | Kempton | Donate Food To Your Local Foodbank Handicap Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 12-0 | 120 | — | — | Tom Bellamy | 12/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 23+19d | Exeter | Plymouth Handicap Hurdle | PU/7 | — | 11-11 | 120 | — | — | Tom Bellamy | 5/2F |
| 07 Nov 23+176d | Warwick | TrustATrader Fully Vetted Tradespeople Handicap Hurdle | 1/17 | 12-2 | 112 | 94B | 150A | Tom Bellamy | 13/2 | |
| 15 May 23+93d | Southwell | Play With The Finest Bookmaker, Fitzdares Handicap Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-2 | 108 | — | 126A | Tom Bellamy | 18/5 | |
| 11 Feb 23+315d | Uttoxeter | Moorland Racing Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 5/8 | ¾ | 11-4 | 108 | 58A | 102A | Tom Bellamy | 2/1F |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Apr 22+84d | Chepstow | bet365 Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/14 | 11-1 | — | 78B | 124A | Tom Bellamy | 9/4 | |
| 08 Jan 22 | Wincanton | Jack Barber 'Racing Dreams' Syndicate Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 2/12 | 5 | 11-6 | — | 108A | 135A | Tom Bellamy | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tarahumara won?
- Tarahumara (GB) won 4 of 13 archived starts between 2022 and 2025, a strike rate of 30.8%. Placed 5 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trains Tarahumara?
- Tarahumara (GB) is trained by Emma Lavelle, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 5 November 2025.
- Who is Tarahumara's sire?
- Tarahumara (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of My World (FR), whose sire is Lost World.
- What going does Tarahumara prefer?
- Tarahumara (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 9 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tarahumara's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 117, from the run on 5 November 2025. The highest on record is 120.
- What is Tarahumara's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,748 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Tarahumara's siblings?
- Out of My World (FR), Tarahumara (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: See The World (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (See The World (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f. As at Nov 2026.