Tearaway Queen (IRE)
Tearaway Queen (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 13 at Down Royal (Feb 2015).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Tearaway Queen (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Royal Mogul (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Royal Mogul (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Mogul (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m1f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Moonface (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 28dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 2,570 runs since Jan 2008 (239 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 298 | 24 | 8.1% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 644 | 64 | 9.9% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 298 | 27 | 9.1% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 544 | 46 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 320 | 22 | 6.9% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 449 | 45 | 10% | +1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 303 | 23 | 7.6% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 300 | 18 | 6% | −2.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 415 | 34 | 8.2% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 665 | 64 | 9.6% | +0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 563 | 57 | 10.1% | +1.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 251 | 26 | 10.4% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | −2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Wait No More (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Wait No More (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wait No More (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 2m2f–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Hillary View (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m4f–2m7f | Class 4 |
| Tearaway Jodie (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Oohourboo (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Tearaway Lass (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A E Lynch | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ger Fox | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Jun 15+24d | Roscommon | Castlerea Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 15/17 | 8½ | 11-3 | 97 | 89C | A E Lynch | 33/1 |
| 16 May 15+49d | Punchestown | Punchestown.com Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 10/24 | 4 | 11-9 | 99 | 109A | A E Lynch | 14/1 |
| 28 Mar 15+23d | Navan | Navan Members Handicap Hurdle | 6/17 | 3½ | 10-8 | 100 | 107A | A E Lynch | 20/1 |
| 05 Mar 15+22d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 5/11 | 1 | 10-6 | 100 | 103A | Ger Fox | 10/1 |
| 11 Feb 15+21d | Down Royal | Sean Graham Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle | 2/13 | shd | 10-6 | — | 106A | Ger Fox | 100/1 |
| 21 Jan 15+26d | Fairyhouse | Online Discounts At fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | 11/16 | 39 | 10-13 | — | 89C | Davy Condon | 66/1 |
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 14 | Down Royal | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | 9/11 | 13 | 10-4 | — | 90C | Adam O'Neill | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tearaway Queen won?
- Tearaway Queen (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2014 and 2015. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Tearaway Queen?
- Tearaway Queen (IRE) was trained by Adrian Murray on the most recent run on record, at Roscommon on 9 June 2015.
- Who is Tearaway Queen's sire?
- Tearaway Queen (IRE) is by Catcher In The Rye (IRE) out of Tearaway Lady (IRE), whose sire is Tidaro.
- What is Tearaway Queen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 9 June 2015. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Tearaway Queen's sire's record?
- Catcher In The Rye (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 2,570 runs since Jan 2008 (239 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Tearaway Queen's siblings?
- Out of Tearaway Lady (IRE), Tearaway Queen (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Wait No More (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Wait No More (IRE)). The wins came over 2m2f–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Tearaway Queen produced winners?
- As a dam, Tearaway Queen (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Royal Mogul (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Royal Mogul (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.