Tell Us More (IRE)
Tell Us More (IRE) is 4 from 19, including a Grade 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Brady's Family Ham Supporting Kildare GAA Poplar Square Chase at Naas (Nov 2016). Hasn't won since Nov 2016. Last raced off 138, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–19Wins / Runs
- 21.1%Strike rate
- 7 (36.8%)Placed
- −9.90£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.08Fair A/E n=19 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 148Highest OR
- 38dBetween runs (median)longest 293 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 57
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 82C | 60.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 109C | 89.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 82C | 64 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 109C | 76 | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 6,324 runs since Sep 2011 (609 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.1% from 142.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 142 | 20 | 14.1% | +4.9 | — |
| Good | 2,309 | 240 | 10.4% | +1.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,119 | 100 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,830 | 139 | 7.6% | −1.6 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 899 | 77 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 2 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 25 | 3 | 12% | +2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,855 | 142 | 7.7% | −1.5 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,303 | 225 | 9.8% | +0.6 | 2 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,778 | 182 | 10.2% | +1 | — |
| Over 3m | 333 | 26 | 7.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Western Victory (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Western Victory (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Victory (IRE) | 34 | 8 | 2m–3m | Listed |
| More Info (IRE) | 26 | 3 | 2m½f–3m½f | — |
| By The Banks (IRE) | 31 | 2 | 2m4f | — |
| West End Victory (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m½f | — |
| Corskeagh Express (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| C'estlerouteencor (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.27 |
| Heavy | 7 | 2 | 29% | −4.13 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 3 | 100% | +1.60 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 2 | 17% | −8.60 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.30 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B J Cooper | 7 | 2 | 29% | −4.13 |
| Keith Donoghue | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 4 | 33% | −2.90 |
| Blinkers | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.17 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +0.93 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 14 | 2 | 14% | −7.83 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.80 |
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Jul 18+84d | Killarney | Rentokil Initial Handicap Chase (grade B) | 6/8 | 7 | 10-5 | 138 | — | 110A | Jack Kennedy | 10/1 |
| 24 Apr 18+22d | Punchestown | Boylesports Champion Chase (Grade 1) | 9/9 | ½ | 11-12 | 138 | 19B | 116A | Keith Donoghue | 100/1 |
| 02 Apr 18+10d | Fairyhouse | Boylesports Irish Grand National Chase (extended Handicap Chase) (grade A) | PU/30 | — | 10-3 | 142 | — | — | Jody McGarvey | 66/1 |
| 23 Mar 18+26d | Navan | Toals.com Bookmakers Webster Cup Chase (grade 2) | 5/6 | ½ | 11-8 | 140 | 82C | 110C | Keith Donoghue | 33/1 |
| 25 Feb 18+22d | Naas | Paddy's Rewards Chase (Grade 3) | 4/5 | 8 | 11-8 | 142 | 70C | 112C | Keith Donoghue | 33/1 |
| 03 Feb 18+38d | Leopardstown | Coral Sandyford Handicap Chase (Rated 0-150) (Grade B) | 10/20 | 11 | 11-6 | 145 | 64C | 118C | Keith Donoghue | 33/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 17+73d | Leopardstown | Paddy's Rewards Club Chase (Grade 1) | 5/6 | 45 | 11-12 | 147 | 49C | 116C | Sean Flanagan | 50/1 |
| 15 Oct 17+212d | Cork | Coopsuperstores.ie Handicap Chase (grade B) | 9/13 | 4¾ | 11-8 | 148 | 82C | 120C | Keith Donoghue | 12/1 |
| 17 Mar 17+131d | Cheltenham | Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) | 21/25 | 7 | 10-10 | 142 | 70C | 111C | B J Cooper | 14/1 |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 16+21d | Naas | Brady's Family Ham Supporting Kildare GAA Poplar Square Chase (Grade 3) | 1/5 | 11-1 | 145 | 109C | 137B | Keith Donoghue | 7/2 | |
| 16 Oct 16+224d | Cork | Cork Racecourse Kinsale Handicap Chase (grade B) | 4/8 | ½ | 11-7 | 143 | 57B | 133A | David Mullins | 11/4F |
| 06 Mar 16+21d | Naas | Naas Directors Plate Novice Chase (grade 3) | 2/7 | 2 | 11-2 | 143 | — | 135B | R Walsh | 13/8F |
| 14 Feb 16+24d | Navan | Flyingbolt Novice Chase (Grade 2) | F/3 | — | 11-4 | 139 | — | — | B J Cooper | 9/4 |
| 21 Jan 16+24d | Gowran Park | Pmf Accountants Beginners Chase | 1/11 | 11-12 | — | — | 140A | B J Cooper | 4/6F | |
| 2015 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 15+293d | Leopardstown | Ballymaloe Foods Beginners Chase | 3/9 | 5 | 11-12 | — | — | 127A | B J Cooper | 6/4F |
| 10 Mar 15+65d | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) | 6/12 | 3¼ | 11-7 | 138 | — | 129A | B J Cooper | 12/1 |
| 04 Jan 15+43d | Naas | Lawlor's Hotel Novice Hurdle (grade 1) | 2/7 | ¾ | 11-10 | — | — | 133A | B J Cooper | 4/5F |
| 2014 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Nov 14+259d | Gowran Park | www.gowranpark.ie Maiden Hurdle | 1/18 | 11-12 | — | — | 139A | B J Cooper | 1/5F | |
| 08 Mar 14 | Gowran Park | Brian Cody, Michael Dempsey & Glanbia Point-to-point Flat Race | 1/13 | 12-0 | — | — | 87C | Mr P W Mullins | 8/11F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tell Us More won?
- Tell Us More (IRE) won 4 of 19 archived starts between 2014 and 2018, a strike rate of 21.1%. Placed 7 times in total (36.8% of starts).
- Who trained Tell Us More?
- Tell Us More (IRE) was trained by Gordon Elliott on the most recent run on record, at Killarney on 17 July 2018.
- Who is Tell Us More's sire?
- Tell Us More (IRE) is by Scorpion (IRE) out of Zara's Victory (IRE), whose sire is Old Vic.
- What going does Tell Us More prefer?
- Tell Us More (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tell Us More's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 138, from the run on 17 July 2018. The highest on record is 148.
- What is Tell Us More's sire's record?
- Scorpion (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 6,324 runs since Sep 2011 (609 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.1% from 142.
- Who are Tell Us More's siblings?
- Out of Zara's Victory (IRE), Tell Us More (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Western Victory (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Listed (Western Victory (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.