Tessie Bear (GB)
Tessie Bear (GB) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 4th of 4 at Lingfield (AW) (Dec 2007).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 48Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 443 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +4.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 596 | 61 | 10.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 772 | 71 | 9.2% | −0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 383 | 37 | 9.7% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 493 | 39 | 7.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 833 | 88 | 10.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 175 | 21 | 12% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 758 | 70 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 687 | 89 | 13% | +3.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 850 | 69 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 445 | 37 | 8.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 257 | 22 | 8.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −4.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charles Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Creighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Apr 09+30d | Southwell (AW) | Southwell-racecourse.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 10/14 | 9 | 8-5 | 45 | 43C | Charles Eddery | 100/1 |
| 22 Mar 09+13d | Huntingdon | Racing Uk Maiden Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 10-0 | — | — | James Davies | 200/1 |
| 09 Mar 09+443d | Taunton | Landladies Fillies' Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | REF/9 | — | 10-7 | — | — | Alan Creighton | 150/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Dec 07+26d | Lingfield (AW) | Book Online At lingfieldpark.co.uk Novice Stakes | 4/4 | 11 | 8-7 | 48 | 26C | Jim Crowley | 50/1 |
| 26 Nov 07+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park For Weddings Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 11/12 | ¾ | 8-12 | — | 47C | Hayley Turner | 66/1 |
| 17 Nov 07 | Lingfield (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 10/11 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 40C | Jim Crowley | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tessie Bear won?
- Tessie Bear (GB) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2007 and 2009.
- Who trained Tessie Bear?
- Tessie Bear (GB) was trained by Edward Creighton on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 21 April 2009.
- Who is Tessie Bear's sire?
- Tessie Bear (GB) is by Red Ransom (USA) out of Macaerleon (IRE), whose sire is Caerleon.
- What is Tessie Bear's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 21 April 2009. The highest on record is 48.
- What is Tessie Bear's sire's record?
- Red Ransom (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.