The Connector (IRE)
The Connector won one of nine starts on turf, with the success coming in the Hospitality At Festival 2023 Handicap Hurdle at Punchestown over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft ground off an official rating of 92. He has four places from nine runs overall. The gelding, by Walk In The Park out of an On The Off Chance mare, finished third of 12 in the Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Handicap Chase at Kilbeggan in Apr 2023, last raced off his career-high mark of 99.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 4 (44.4%)Placed
- −6.75£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.94Fair A/E n=9 · 0.71 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 108B | 92.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 69B | 57 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 108B | 79 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 106B | 74 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 6,983 runs since Jan 2008 (697 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 50 | 11 | 22% | +8.7 | — |
| Good | 1,876 | 256 | 13.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,565 | 214 | 13.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,460 | 320 | 13% | −0.3 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 995 | 129 | 13% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 37 | 1 | 2.7% | −10.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 26 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 75 | 9 | 12% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,222 | 310 | 14% | +0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,807 | 402 | 14.3% | +1 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,543 | 172 | 11.1% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 291 | 37 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarsfield Street (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.75 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Torrens | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.75 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.75 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Connector won?
- The Connector (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 4 times in total (44.4% of starts).
- Who trained The Connector?
- The Connector (IRE) was trained by Michael Hourigan on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 21 April 2023.
- Who is The Connector's sire?
- The Connector (IRE) is by Walk In The Park (IRE) out of On The Off Chance (GB), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does The Connector prefer?
- The Connector (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Connector's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 21 April 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is The Connector's sire's record?
- Walk In The Park (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 6,983 runs since Jan 2008 (697 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Connector's siblings?
- Out of On The Off Chance (GB), The Connector (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.