The Ginger Bullet (IRE)
The Ginger Bullet (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts. Last raced off a career-high mark of 45.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 1009 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 998 runs since Jan 2008 (75 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 11.7% from 291. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.9% from 103. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 11.7% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 171 | 13 | 7.6% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 181 | 11 | 6.1% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 103 | 5 | 4.9% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 161 | 18 | 11.2% | +2.8 | — |
| Heavy | 73 | 3 | 4.1% | −4.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 291 | 34 | 11.7% | +3.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 186 | 16 | 8.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 300 | 29 | 9.7% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 14 | 11.7% | +3.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 124 | 7 | 5.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 171 | 11 | 6.4% | −2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 68 | 4 | 5.9% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Andaluza (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Andaluza (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andaluza (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Rouvres Girl (IRE) | 33 | 0 | — | — |
| Onlybayinvillage (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gorey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 04 Jul 08+1009d | Bellewstown | Anglo Printers - Celebrating 25 Yrs Handicap (45-60) (Div 1) | 15/15 | 5 | 8-6 | 45 | 26C | Emmet McNamara | 33/1 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Sep 05+64d | Thurles | Derristown Stud Apprentice Handicap (36-60) (Div 1) | 11/15 | ¾ | 8-0 | 40 | 19C | Shane Gorey | 12/1 |
| 27 Jul 05+40d | Galway | HP Adaptive Enterprise Maiden | 14/16 | 1½ | 8-11 | — | 25C | Seamie Heffernan | 40/1 |
| 17 Jun 05+6d | Limerick | Dolan's Warehouse Maiden | 13/16 | ¾ | 8-6 | — | 24C | W J Lee | 33/1 |
| 11 Jun 05 | Cork | Mallow Maiden | 11/14 | nk | 8-11 | — | 10C | Tadhg O'Shea | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Ginger Bullet won?
- The Ginger Bullet (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2005 and 2008.
- Who trained The Ginger Bullet?
- The Ginger Bullet (IRE) was trained by Seamus Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Bellewstown on 4 July 2008.
- Who is The Ginger Bullet's sire?
- The Ginger Bullet (IRE) is by Monashee Mountain (USA) out of Hierarchy (GB), whose sire is Sabrehill.
- What is The Ginger Bullet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 4 July 2008. That is also the highest on record.
- What is The Ginger Bullet's sire's record?
- Monashee Mountain (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 998 runs since Jan 2008 (75 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 11.7% from 291. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.9% from 103. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 11.7% from 120.
- Who are The Ginger Bullet's siblings?
- Out of Hierarchy (GB), The Ginger Bullet (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Andaluza (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Andaluza (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.