The Hatter Glacken (IRE)
The Hatter Glacken (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 47Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 77 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,428 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | — |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,178 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 528 | 45 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,706 | 234 | 8.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,480 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,290 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,078 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 417 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Illustrious Prince (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Illustrious Prince (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illustrious Prince (IRE) | 95 | 10 | 6f–7½f | Class 4 |
| Heart In The Air (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Mastoora (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Secret Love (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Red Mystique (IRE) | 27 | 0 | — | — |
| Sacred Legacy (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Bit Of A Lad (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Bona Fidelis (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Runkerry (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Art Of The Deal (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor King | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Apr 14+77d | Dundalk (AW) | iRadio Race Night Handicap (47-70) | 10/11 | 2¼ | 8-5 | 47 | 36A | N G McCullagh | 33/1 |
| 17 Jan 14+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Jolly January Dining Handicap (47-65) | 12/14 | 2 | 8-10 | 47 | 47A | J F Egan | 50/1 |
| 03 Jan 14+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Fundraising Made Easy At Dundalk Stadium Claiming Maiden | 7/7 | hd | 8-10 | — | 31A | Connor King | 50/1 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 13+9d | Dundalk (AW) | Happy Christmas To All Our Patrons Maiden | 12/14 | 4¾ | 9-0 | — | 45C | Connor King | 66/1 |
| 11 Dec 13 | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden | 12/13 | 10 | 9-2 | — | 46C | Colin Keane | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Hatter Glacken won?
- The Hatter Glacken (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2013 and 2014.
- Who trained The Hatter Glacken?
- The Hatter Glacken (IRE) was trained by Gerard Keane on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 4 April 2014.
- Who is The Hatter Glacken's sire?
- The Hatter Glacken (IRE) is by Lawman (FR) out of Sacred Love (IRE), whose sire is Barathea.
- What is The Hatter Glacken's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 4 April 2014. That is also the highest on record.
- What is The Hatter Glacken's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,428 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Hatter Glacken's siblings?
- Out of Sacred Love (IRE), The Hatter Glacken (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Illustrious Prince (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Illustrious Prince (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.