The Moat Field (IRE)
The Moat Field (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 50Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 2,572 runs since Jan 2008 (261 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.9% from 286.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 307 | 23 | 7.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 567 | 54 | 9.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 260 | 17 | 6.5% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 489 | 29 | 5.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 191 | 15 | 7.9% | +0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 737 | 51 | 6.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 256 | 22 | 8.6% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 802 | 54 | 6.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 489 | 27 | 5.5% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 25 | 7.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 332 | 28 | 8.4% | +1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 286 | 34 | 11.9% | +4.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Where's Romeo (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Where's Romeo (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where's Romeo (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Hold On Tiger (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Feb 14+15d | Southwell (AW) | 32Red Maiden Handicap | 12/12 | 54 | 9-0 | 45 | 21C | Tom Queally | 8/1 |
| 20 Jan 14+120d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red.com Handicap | 5/8 | 2 | 8-5 | 45 | 34A | Joe Doyle | 20/1 |
| 2013 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Sep 13+39d | Gowran Park | Dining Packages On gowranpark.ie Nursery | 14/14 | 6 | 8-4 | 50 | 36C | Tadhg O'Shea | 33/1 |
| 14 Aug 13+16d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 7/8 | 4¼ | 9-5 | — | 43A | Seamie Heffernan | 66/1 |
| 29 Jul 13+38d | Galway | Claregalwayhotel.ie (c & G) E.B.F. Maiden | 7/7 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 52C | Seamie Heffernan | 66/1 |
| 21 Jun 13 | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 6/8 | 15 | 9-5 | — | 34C | Emmet McNamara | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Moat Field won?
- The Moat Field (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2013 and 2014.
- Who trained The Moat Field?
- The Moat Field (IRE) was trained by Michael J Browne on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 4 February 2014.
- Who is The Moat Field's sire?
- The Moat Field (IRE) is by Diamond Green (FR) out of Our Juliette (IRE), whose sire is Namid.
- What is The Moat Field's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 4 February 2014. The highest on record is 50.
- What is The Moat Field's sire's record?
- Diamond Green (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 2,572 runs since Jan 2008 (261 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.9% from 286.
- Who are The Moat Field's siblings?
- Out of Our Juliette (IRE), The Moat Field (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Where's Romeo (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Where's Romeo (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.