The Parishioner (IRE)
The Parishioner (IRE) is 2 from 13. Won last time out at Navan, off a mark 3lb below the previous winning one.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- +0.91£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.29Fair A/E n=13 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 111Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Captain Jimmy (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Some Are Lucky (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Jimmy (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 2m6½f–3m½f | — |
| Some Are Lucky (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 2m4½f–2m6½f | Class 3 |
| Empire Theatre (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Failte Arais (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Failte Go Deo (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 2m5½f | — |
| Eye And Ear (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| She Knows Best (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +9.91 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walsh | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.09 |
| Niall P Madden | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| 2014 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.09 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.09 |
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 01 Mar 15+60d | Navan | Dunsany Handicap Chase | 1/9 | 11-0 | 106 | 121B | Jody McGarvey | 11/1 | |
| 2014 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 14+17d | Punchestown | Punchestown.com Handicap Chase | 10/10 | 7 | 11-1 | 107 | 91C | Mark Walsh | 9/1 |
| 14 Dec 14+15d | Navan | Prancer And Dancer Rated Novice Chase | 5/8 | 22 | 11-3 | — | 99C | Niall P Madden | 25/1 |
| 29 Nov 14+33d | Fairyhouse | Boylesports Irish Grand National At Fairyhouse Beginners Chase | 9/12 | ¾ | 11-11 | — | 106C | Niall P Madden | 100/1 |
| 27 Oct 14+86d | Galway | W.B. Gavin & Co. E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 7/11 | 2¾ | 11-10 | — | 107A | Mark Walsh | 8/1 |
| 02 Aug 14+27d | Galway | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (grade C) | 7/14 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 111 | 106A | Jonathan Burke | 4/1F |
| 06 Jul 14+35d | Bellewstown | Glebe House Stud Maiden Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-4 | 109 | 126A | Mark Walsh | 10/11F | |
| 01 Jun 14+113d | Kilbeggan | Athlone Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 2/14 | ½ | 11-8 | 105 | 135A | Mark Walsh | 6/1 |
| 08 Feb 14+17d | Naas | Tote Super Trifecta Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 5/12 | 10 | 11-8 | 106 | 104C | Mark Walsh | 9/2 |
| 22 Jan 14+21d | Fairyhouse | 25 Punters Pack Maiden Hurdle | 5/16 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | 111A | Alan Crowe | 6/1 |
| 01 Jan 14+38d | Tramore | Waterford & Tramore Supporters Club Maiden Hurdle | 3/12 | 6 | 11-1 | — | 105A | Mark Walsh | 5/2J |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Nov 13+35d | Navan | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 7/19 | ½ | 11-9 | — | 114A | A P McCoy | 16/1 |
| 20 Oct 13 | Naas | Andrew & Bridget Kenny Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 5/22 | hd | 11-8 | — | 105A | Niall P Madden | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Parishioner won?
- The Parishioner (IRE) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2013 and 2015, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained The Parishioner?
- The Parishioner (IRE) was trained by John E Kiely on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 1 March 2015.
- Who is The Parishioner's sire?
- The Parishioner (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Foreign Estates (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does The Parishioner prefer?
- The Parishioner (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Parishioner's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 106, from the run on 1 March 2015. The highest on record is 111.
- What is The Parishioner's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are The Parishioner's siblings?
- Out of Foreign Estates (IRE), The Parishioner (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Captain Jimmy (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Some Are Lucky (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.