The Polomoche (IRE)
The Polomoche (IRE) is 8 from 17. Hasn't won since Feb 2012. Last raced off 129, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 8–17Wins / Runs
- 47.1%Strike rate
- 8 (47.1%)Placed
- +9.57£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.77Fair A/E n=17 · 1.52 incl. margin
- 149Highest OR
- 114dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 939 | 107 | 11.4% | +1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 5,296 | 549 | 10.4% | 0 | 3 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 2,466 | 267 | 10.8% | +0.4 | 3 from 7 |
| Soft | 5,057 | 519 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 3,159 | 328 | 10.4% | 0 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,890 | 502 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 2 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,355 | 661 | 10.4% | 0 | 3 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,701 | 522 | 11.1% | +0.7 | 3 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 1,022 | 90 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Lessons In Milan (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Lessons In Milan (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lessons In Milan (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 2m3½f–2m6f | Class 3 |
| John Diamond (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m4f–2m5f | Class 3 |
| My Pal Val (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 2m–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Schiehallion (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 4 |
| Black Zorro (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Say A Few Words (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Lecon Benefique (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 3 | 43% | +8.67 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 3 | 43% | −1.60 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.40 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.17 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.50 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.75 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.25 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.25 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 3 | 43% | +2.90 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 3 | 43% | +5.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.17 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Geraghty | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.75 |
| Mr Sam Painting | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.25 |
| Mick Fitzgerald | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.17 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.25 |
| 2011 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| 2010 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
| 2009 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.75 |
| 2008 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.50 |
| 2007 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 4 | 44% | +1.90 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 3 | 43% | +7.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 May 12+33d | Southwell | Irene Lindley's Polio Appeal Open Hunters' Chase | UR/11 | — | 12-1 | 129 | — | Mr Sam Painting | 9/2 |
| 12 Apr 12+49d | Aintree | John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase (National Course) | F/26 | — | 12-0 | 129 | — | Mr Sam Painting | 14/1 |
| 23 Feb 12+36d | Huntingdon | Pointtopoint.co.uk Hunters' Chase | 1/8 | 11-13 | 129 | 129B | Mr Sam Painting | 7/4F | |
| 18 Jan 12+250d | Newbury | M & C Carpets Hunters' Chase | 5/13 | 6 | 11-13 | 129 | 117C | Mr Sam Painting | 11/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 13 May 11+399d | Aintree | Betdaq.co.uk Open Hunters' Chase | 1/5 | 12-1 | 129 | 137B | Mr Sam Painting | 9/2 | |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Apr 10+61d | Kempton | betdaq.co.uk Novices' Chase | 5/6 | 29 | 11-1 | 137 | 103C | David Bass | 5/2 |
| 07 Feb 10+12d | Musselburgh | John Smith's No Nonsense Novices' Chase | 6/8 | 30 | 11-8 | 149 | 104C | Barry Geraghty | 3/1 |
| 26 Jan 10+57d | Leicester | Dick Christian Novices' Chase | 1/3 | 11-4 | 145 | 126C | Andrew Tinkler | 2/5F | |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Nov 09+226d | Fakenham | Wells Next The Sea Beginners' Chase | 1/6 | 11-1 | 145 | 119B | Barry Geraghty | 1/4F | |
| 18 Apr 09+16d | Ayr | Impact-test.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-12 | 143 | 144A | A P McCoy | 15/2 | |
| 02 Apr 09+22d | Aintree | Silver Cross Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | PU/22 | — | 11-10 | 143 | — | Barry Geraghty | 10/1 |
| 11 Mar 09+130d | Cheltenham | Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) | 10/27 | ½ | 10-8 | 145 | 122A | Barry Geraghty | 6/1F |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Nov 08+7d | Ascot | 'Bet Live' At williamhill.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 5/15 | hd | 11-11 | 145 | 143A | Barry Geraghty | 6/1 |
| 25 Oct 08+260d | Stratford | totequadpot Handicap Hurdle | 1/17 | 11-12 | 130 | 144A | Barry Geraghty | 2/1F | |
| 08 Feb 08+28d | Kempton | Turftv Novices' Hurdle | F/13 | — | 11-11 | — | — | Mick Fitzgerald | 10/11F |
| 11 Jan 08+239d | Huntingdon | EBF Carole Bull Communications 'NH' Novices' Hurdle (Qual) | 1/17 | 11-5 | 143 | 128A | Mick Fitzgerald | 6/4F | |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 17 May 07 | Ludlow | St John Ambulance Standard Open NH Flat Race | 1/10 | 10-12 | — | 115C | Mick Fitzgerald | 4/6F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Polomoche won?
- The Polomoche (IRE) won 8 of 17 archived starts between 2007 and 2012, a strike rate of 47.1%. Placed 8 times in total (47.1% of starts).
- Who trained The Polomoche?
- The Polomoche (IRE) was trained by M Foley on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 15 May 2012.
- Who is The Polomoche's sire?
- The Polomoche (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Lessons Lass (IRE), whose sire is Doyoun.
- What going does The Polomoche prefer?
- The Polomoche (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 7 starts (42.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Polomoche's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 129, from the run on 15 May 2012. The highest on record is 149.
- What is The Polomoche's sire's record?
- Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Polomoche's siblings?
- Out of Lessons Lass (IRE), The Polomoche (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Lessons In Milan (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Lessons In Milan (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Oct 2026.