The Real Whacker (IRE)
Typically ridden prominently in 8 of 11 analysed runs — The Real Whacker (IRE) is 6 from 24, including a Grade 1 win. The biggest win we hold: the Brown Advisory Novices' Chase at Cheltenham (Mar 2023). Last raced off 153, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–24Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 9 (37.5%)Placed
- +41.50£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 2.84Fair A/E n=23 · 2.30 incl. margin
- 162Highest OR
- 54dBetween runs (median)longest 266 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 131
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 131A | 111.5 | 4 runs · 131 / 104.5 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 91C | 87 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 108A | 106 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 131A | 111.5 | 3 runs · 131 / 103 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 106C | 101 | 1 run · — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 106C | 91 | — |
Of 24 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 24 runs · as at 2 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 8 (73%) · 1 win
- Led 3 (27%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,866 runs since Sep 2014 (785 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15.1% from 119.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 119 | 18 | 15.1% | +4.3 | — |
| Good | 2,970 | 378 | 12.7% | +1.9 | 3 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 1,814 | 179 | 9.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 2,739 | 259 | 9.5% | −1.3 | 3 from 6 |
| Heavy | 1,214 | 124 | 10.2% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,046 | 199 | 9.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,207 | 324 | 10.1% | −0.7 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,823 | 341 | 12.1% | +1.3 | 4 from 14 |
| Over 3m | 769 | 95 | 12.4% | +1.6 | 1 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2014 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myfavouritesister (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 3 | 23% | +9.50 |
| Soft | 6 | 3 | 50% | +37.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 16 | 3 | 19% | +10.00 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +11.50 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 9 | 3 | 33% | +22.00 |
| Wetherby | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Perth | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 4 | 29% | +17.50 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +17.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 8 | 2 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 8 | 2 | 25% | +12.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Skelton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Cathal Landers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 4 | 36% | +43.00 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +16.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +21.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 18 | 5 | 28% | +24.50 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | +17.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 26+38d | Wetherby | Bet365 Charlie Hall Steeple Chase (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Prominent early - sent to front before 4 out then overtaken 3 out - sank tamely before the last to finish 4th | 4/6 | 1¾ | 11-4 | 153 | 131A | 137B | Brian Hughes | 9/2 |
| 23 Sep 26+108d | Perth | Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow David Whitaker Handicap Steeple Chase (gbb Race) Set the pace throughout - jumped awkwardly at the opener - contested closely for the front spot at the 12th - asked for effort and put two lengths between rivals two out - pushed the margin wider nearing the final fence - kept finding more to win | 1/8 | 12-0 | 149 | 103B | 149B | Brian Hughes | 9/2 | |
| 07 Jun 26+57d | Perth | Perth Gold Cup Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Went straight to front - lost command at the 5th before chasing the pace - regained control by the 13th - matched for the lead 3 out - pegged back close home and driven along - unable to find more up the run-in | 3/10 | 6½ | 12-0 | 150 | 102A | 151A | Brian Hughes | 12/1 |
| 11 Apr 26+100d | Aintree | Randox Grand National Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Handy early but stumbled at 1st - blundered 3rd and lost ground - hampered at the 6th - errored again at 11th before being pulled up ahead of 13th | PU/34 | — | 10-9 | 151 | — | — | Gavin Sheehan | 50/1 |
| 01 Jan 26+61d | Cheltenham | Dornan Engineering Relkeel Hurdle (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Sat close to pace early - eased down 2 out and lost touch - well held at the finish | 6/6 | 30 | 11-0 | 146 | 106C | 114C | Sean Bowen | 12/1 |
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Nov 25+37d | Wetherby | bet365 Charlie Hall Chase (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Disputed the lead early - lost advantage after the 6th - jumped poorly at the 7th - under pressure after the 15th - in trouble 4 out - blundered 3 out and soon well held in 5th | 5/5 | 4¾ | 11-10 | 156 | 114C | 121C | Brian Hughes | 9/2 |
| 25 Sep 25+175d | Perth | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Sat close to the pace early - went in front 2nd before losing top spot approaching the last - stayed on well without regaining advantage to finish second | 2/4 | 3½ | 12-0 | 146 | 112C | 141B | Brian Hughes | 4/1 |
| 03 Apr 25+20d | Aintree | Brooklands Golden Miller Chronograph Bowl Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Sat behind the front group early - moved into second before hitting the fence hard at the 12th and 13th - handed back second spot three out then dropped away late | 4/7 | 6½ | 11-10 | 157 | 87A | 135B | Brian Hughes | 12/1 |
| 14 Mar 25+78d | Cheltenham | Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Blundered 1st - tracked the front runner until 11th then promoted to 2nd at the 15th - took up the running at the 17th though jumping was untidy - surrendered the advantage at the 18th - lost momentum after 3 out and soon beaten into 5th | 5/9 | 20 | 11-10 | 159 | 91C | 127C | Brian Hughes | 28/1 |
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 24+54d | Kempton | Ladbrokes King George VI Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Tracked leading group early - moved up into fourth and pushed on - lost placing 4 furlongs out - down to sixth with 3 to go - rallied through the finish to reclaim fourth without threatening the frontrunners | 4/11 | 5½ | 11-10 | 159 | 118B | 136A | Gavin Sheehan | 14/1 |
| 02 Nov 24+38d | Wetherby | bet365 Charlie Hall Chase (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Handy early - hit the front 4th and asserted before being pushed out from 2 out - kept finding to win | 1/6 | 11-4 | 155 | 118A | 148B | Brian Hughes | 5/1 | |
| 25 Sep 24+151d | Listowel | Guinness Kerry National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) Handy early - stumbled at the 3rd - disputing second when erred and threw rider at the 10th | UR/17 | — | 11-10 | 155 | — | — | Sam Twiston-Davies | 9/1 |
| 27 Apr 24+43d | Sandown | bet365 Oaksey Chase (Grade 2) (For The Menorah Challenge Trophy) (GBB Race) | 5/7 | 9½ | 11-5 | 159 | 82A | 121A | Sam Twiston-Davies | 5/2J |
| 15 Mar 24+48d | Cheltenham | Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) | PU/11 | — | 11-10 | 162 | — | — | Sam Twiston-Davies | 40/1 |
| 27 Jan 24+32d | Cheltenham | Paddy Power Cotswold Chase (Grade 2) (GBB Race) | 2/6 | 2¾ | 11-7 | 162 | — | 137B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 7/2 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 23+38d | Kempton | Ladbrokes King George VI Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) | 4/6 | 8½ | 11-10 | 162 | 111B | 133B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 14/1 |
| 18 Nov 23+248d | Cheltenham | Paddy Power Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) | PU/14 | — | 12-0 | 162 | — | — | Sam Twiston-Davies | 13/2 |
| 15 Mar 23+73d | Cheltenham | Brown Advisory Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered As The Broadway Novices' Chase) (GBB Race) | 1/10 | 11-7 | 153 | 108A | 153A | Sam Twiston-Davies | 8/1 | |
| 01 Jan 23+49d | Cheltenham | Paddy Power Novices' Chase (Registered As The Dipper Novices' Chase) (Grade 2) (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 11-5 | 139 | 101C | 144B | Sam Twiston-Davies | 10/1 | |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Nov 22+22d | Cheltenham | mallardjewellers.com Novices' Chase (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 11-2 | 136 | 95C | 142B | Gavin Sheehan | 10/1 | |
| 22 Oct 22+266d | Cheltenham | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 11/15 | 26 | 11-6 | 137 | — | 114C | Gavin Sheehan | 14/1 |
| 29 Jan 22+48d | Doncaster | Albert Bartlett River Don Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (GBB Race) | 2/7 | 2 | 10-12 | — | 112C | 139B | Harry Skelton | 9/1 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 21+79d | Carlisle | Fantails Restaurant 'Come Dine With Me' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 11-4 | — | 106C | 134B | Henry Brooke | 22/1 | |
| 24 Sep 21 | Listowel | John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle | 6/18 | 11 | 12-0 | — | 76B | 101A | Cathal Landers | 150/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Real Whacker won?
- The Real Whacker (IRE) won 6 of 24 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 9 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trains The Real Whacker?
- The Real Whacker (IRE) is trained by Patrick Neville, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 31 October 2026.
- Who is The Real Whacker's sire?
- The Real Whacker (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Credit Box (IRE), whose sire is Witness Box.
- What going does The Real Whacker prefer?
- The Real Whacker (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Real Whacker's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 153, from the run on 31 October 2026. The highest on record is 162.
- What is The Real Whacker's sire's record?
- Mahler (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,866 runs since Sep 2014 (785 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.1% from 119.
- Who are The Real Whacker's siblings?
- Out of Credit Box (IRE), The Real Whacker (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.