The Special House (IRE)
The Special House (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 4th of 5 at Chelmsford City (AW) (Apr 2015). Last raced off 57, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 513 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 5,037 runs since Feb 2008 (497 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.6% from 278. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | +9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 735 | 101 | 13.7% | +2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,191 | 147 | 12.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 684 | 66 | 9.6% | −2 | — |
| Soft | 878 | 105 | 12% | +0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 278 | 24 | 8.6% | −3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,236 | 135 | 10.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +13.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 352 | 37 | 10.5% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 843 | 88 | 10.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,214 | 294 | 13.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,074 | 125 | 11.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 370 | 25 | 6.8% | −4.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 153 | 10 | 6.5% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +4.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graffitista (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Noble Duchess (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Monamie (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franny Norton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael J M Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 10 Dec 16+513d | Newcastle (AW) | Arrange A Pinnacle Stable Visit At Wynyard Handicap | 10/14 | 6 | 9-10 | 57 | 78C | 55C | Ben Curtis | 20/1 |
| 2015 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Jul 15+28d | Doncaster | Betdaq 0% Racing On Saturdays Handicap | 5/5 | 15 | 9-0 | 63 | — | 34C | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 |
| 18 Jun 15+47d | Ripon | Stray FM Celebrating Ladies Day Handicap | 7/7 | 3 | 8-9 | 65 | — | 46A | Franny Norton | 9/1 |
| 02 May 15+16d | Thirsk | toteexacta Pick The 1st And 2nd Maiden Stakes | 6/10 | 7 | 8-6 | — | — | 47A | Michael J M Murphy | 12/1 |
| 16 Apr 15+10d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Win Big With The Totejackpot Maiden Auction Stakes | 4/5 | ¾ | 8-11 | — | — | 57B | Franny Norton | 7/1 |
| 06 Apr 15 | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 8/12 | 2 | 8-13 | — | — | 45C | Franny Norton | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Special House won?
- The Special House (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2015 and 2016.
- Who trained The Special House?
- The Special House (IRE) was trained by Brian Ellison on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 10 December 2016.
- Who is The Special House's sire?
- The Special House (IRE) is by Dalakhani (IRE) out of Noble Galileo (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is The Special House's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 10 December 2016. The highest on record is 65.
- What is The Special House's sire's record?
- Dalakhani (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 5,037 runs since Feb 2008 (497 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.6% from 278. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
- Who are The Special House's siblings?
- Out of Noble Galileo (IRE), The Special House (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.