Thelongwayaround (IRE)
Thelongwayaround (IRE) is 1 from 16, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2019. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 9 on softer). Last raced off 81, 34lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–16Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 5 (31.3%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.50Fair A/E n=16 · 0.43 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 81dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 122B | 93 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 122A | 102.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 61C | 53 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 122B | 78.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 122A | 106 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 16 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,777 runs since Jan 2008 (221 horses).
Strongest on good going: 11.8% from 944. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.4% from 182. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 4% from 150.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 257 | 19 | 7.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 944 | 111 | 11.8% | +3.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 415 | 33 | 8% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 666 | 54 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 299 | 15 | 5% | −3.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −4.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 150 | 6 | 4% | −4.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 130 | 6 | 4.6% | −4.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 241 | 16 | 6.6% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 791 | 70 | 8.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 842 | 80 | 9.5% | +0.8 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 496 | 51 | 10.3% | +1.6 | 0 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 105 | 12 | 11.4% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Walser (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Walser (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walser (IRE) | 25 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wetherby | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Sedgefield | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Mania | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Danny Cook | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Thomas Willmott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Feb 22+13d | Market Rasen | Star Sports Bet Pipped?! Offer Handicap Chase | 4/6 | 18 | 10-9 | 81 | 30C | 81C | Ryan Mania | 14/1 |
| 09 Feb 22+13d | Sedgefield | Cazoo Search Drive Smile Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 10-13 | 87 | — | — | Ryan Mania | 14/1 |
| 27 Jan 22+44d | Wetherby | racingtv.com/freemonth Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | PU/11 | — | 10-7 | 92 | — | — | Thomas Willmott | 6/1 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 21+20d | Catterick | Clare Newnam Novices' Handicap Chase | 8/12 | 1¼ | 11-4 | 97 | 61C | 92C | Ryan Mania | 5/1 |
| 24 Nov 21+249d | Wetherby | Sixt Car Hire Handicap Chase | UR/5 | — | 10-6 | 100 | — | — | Ryan Mania | 2/1 |
| 20 Mar 21+15d | Newcastle | QuinnBet Handicap Chase | 3/9 | 7½ | 11-7 | 105 | 45A | 114A | Ryan Mania | 13/2 |
| 05 Mar 21+69d | Doncaster | Virgin Bet Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 7/8 | 44 | 11-1 | 109 | 50C | 94C | Ryan Mania | 11/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 20+415d | Wetherby | williamhill.com Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Hurdle | 10/13 | 2¼ | 10-8 | 112 | 109B | 96A | Ryan Mania | 20/1 |
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 19+18d | Market Rasen | Oval Partnership Novices' Handicap Chase | 2/6 | 16 | 11-8 | 115 | 106B | 113C | Danny Cook | 7/1 |
| 20 Oct 19+180d | Sedgefield | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Beginners' Chase | 4/5 | 9 | 11-3 | 115 | 96C | 108C | Danny Cook | 25/1 |
| 23 Apr 19+63d | Sedgefield | Download The MansionBet App Maiden Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-0 | 113 | 98C | 122A | Danny Cook | 4/1 | |
| 19 Feb 19+52d | Wetherby | Every Race Live On Racing TV Novices' Hurdle | 6/13 | 13 | 11-3 | 115 | 122B | 103A | Danny Cook | 16/1 |
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 18+21d | Kelso | Roa/racing Post Owners' Jackpot Maiden Hurdle | 8/11 | 2½ | 10-12 | 115 | 93C | 90C | Danny Cook | 9/4 |
| 08 Dec 18+21d | Wetherby | Racinguk.com Novices' Hurdle | 2/11 | 7 | 10-12 | — | 122A | 115A | William Kennedy | 14/1 |
| 17 Nov 18+21d | Wetherby | Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Novices' Hurdle | 5/12 | nk | 10-12 | — | — | 117A | Danny Cook | 8/1 |
| 27 Oct 18 | Kelso | Ian Anderson Memorial 'national Hunt' Maiden Hurdle | 2/9 | 9 | 11-0 | — | 75B | 108A | Danny Cook | 6/4 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Thelongwayaround won?
- Thelongwayaround (IRE) won 1 of 16 archived starts between 2018 and 2022, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 5 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trained Thelongwayaround?
- Thelongwayaround (IRE) was trained by Sue Smith on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 22 February 2022.
- Who is Thelongwayaround's sire?
- Thelongwayaround (IRE) is by Fruits Of Love (USA) out of Brass Neck (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What going does Thelongwayaround prefer?
- Thelongwayaround (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Thelongwayaround's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 22 February 2022. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Thelongwayaround's sire's record?
- Fruits Of Love (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,777 runs since Jan 2008 (221 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 11.8% from 944. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.4% from 182. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 4% from 150.
- Who are Thelongwayaround's siblings?
- Out of Brass Neck (IRE), Thelongwayaround (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Walser (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Walser (IRE)). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.