Thewaybackhome (IRE)
Thewaybackhome is a gelding by Valirann out of Yourelookinwell who has one win from nine starts on turf. He won the Racing Again October 25th & 26th Handicap Steeplechase at Wexford over 3m on soft ground in Aug 2026, taking the race by 1 of 13 off an official rating of 89. All his wins have come over 3m on soft. Typically held up, he was ridden with patience in three of five analysed runs. His last run, at Wexford in Aug 2026, was a win off a career-high mark of 89.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.44Fair A/E n=9 · 1.08 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 29dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 105B | 93 | 3 runs · 105 / 93 |
| Heavy | 2 | 23C | 8 | 2 runs · 23 / 8 |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 2 | 105B | 87 | 2 runs · 105 / 87 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 93B | 85.5 | 2 runs · 93 / 85.5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 99B | 46 | 2 runs · 99 / 46 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Jan 2026
- Prominent 4 (57%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (29%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,445 runs since Oct 2018 (158 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7% from 343.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | +20.6 | — |
| Good | 455 | 49 | 10.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 343 | 24 | 7% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 449 | 56 | 12.5% | +2.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 171 | 12 | 7% | −3.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +14.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 4 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 476 | 40 | 8.4% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 558 | 54 | 9.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 284 | 35 | 12.3% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 65 | 11 | 16.9% | +6.7 | 1 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2018 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Shinnick | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Michael Kenneally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ciara O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Aug 26+14d | Wexford (IRE) | Racing Again October 25th & 26th Handicap Steeplechase | 1/13 | 11-4 | 89 | 69B | 124A | John Shinnick | 7/2F | |
| 14 Aug 26+35d | Tramore (IRE) | I.P.R.S. Handicap Steeplechase Hampered at the start - dropped to the back - nudged up approaching 3 out with progress on the outside - blundered at the last - finished fifth having got no closer | 5/13 | shd | 11-5 | 89 | 93B | 107A | John Shinnick | 11/2 |
| 10 Jul 26+35d | Kilbeggan | New Forest Estate & Golf Club Handicap Hurdle (0-100) went to the front early - scrappy at the 3rd - driven and lost the advantage entering the straight - unable to threaten the winner and held for second | 2/15 | 4¼ | 10-10 | 87 | 105B | 109A | Michael Kenneally | 9/2C |
| 05 Jun 26+22d | Clonmel | Paul Kavanagh Memorial Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Handy early - clipped the first fence - kept in contention before 7th - moved into 4th before 9th - fifth after 4 out - improved into 3rd before 3 out - pushed along entering straight but unable to threaten - eased back to 4th at the line | 4/15 | shd | 11-2 | 88 | 78B | 112A | John Shinnick | 3/1 |
| 14 May 26+12d | Clonmel | Bet With Tote.ie On Racing & Sports Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 1) Handy early in the pack - still in touch in 4th after 3 out - improved into 3rd approaching the straight - unable to trouble those ahead with 2 to jump - lost momentum before the last and held for third | 3/16 | 11 | 11-5 | 88 | 99B | 108A | John Shinnick | 14/1 |
| 02 May 26+87d | Punchestown | 35th Running Of The 'Have The Conversation - Say Yes To Organ Donation' Punchestown Charity Race | 5/22 | 5 | 12-0 | — | — | 65C | Ciara O'Sullivan | 50/1 |
| 04 Feb 26+13d | Punchestown | ThatPrizeGuy.co.uk Maiden Hurdle Sat just behind the front group early - mid-pack at halfway then into 5th but hit a rough one - unable to threaten thereafter and well held at the finish | 14/15 | hd | 11-9 | — | 23C | 91C | John Shinnick | 250/1 |
| 22 Jan 26+14d | Gowran Park | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle Sat behind the pace - 4th at halfway - eased back after 3 out and had nothing left to offer | 7/7 | 17 | 11-1 | — | — | 76C | John Shinnick | 125/1 |
| 08 Jan 26 | Clonmel | Monroe Maiden Hurdle Held up at the back throughout - made no impression on leaders - dropped away from 3 out to finish well behind | 9/13 | 13 | 11-9 | — | -7C | 96C | John Shinnick | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Thewaybackhome won?
- Thewaybackhome (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Thewaybackhome?
- Thewaybackhome (IRE) is trained by Terence O'Brien, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 28 August 2026.
- Who is Thewaybackhome's sire?
- Thewaybackhome (IRE) is by Valirann (FR) out of Yourelookinwell (IRE), whose sire is Gold Well.
- What is Thewaybackhome's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 28 August 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Thewaybackhome's sire's record?
- Valirann (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,445 runs since Oct 2018 (158 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7% from 343.