To Fly Free (GB)
To Fly Free (GB) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2020. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer).
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 5 (38.5%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.67Fair A/E n=13 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 125A | 93 | — |
| Good | 2 | 93A | 87 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 93A | 81 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 125A | 96 | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 1,913 runs since Jan 2008 (268 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8% from 488. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.9% from 383.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 433 | 54 | 12.5% | +1.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 334 | 43 | 12.9% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 413 | 49 | 11.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 182 | 26 | 14.3% | +2.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 488 | 39 | 8% | −3.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −11.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 213 | 19 | 8.9% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 518 | 59 | 11.4% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 573 | 51 | 8.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 383 | 57 | 14.9% | +3.5 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 165 | 23 | 13.9% | +2.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | +4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | +10.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Cowboy (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nantes (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Gillard | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Damien Boche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Martin McIntyre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has To Fly Free won?
- To Fly Free (GB) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 5 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained To Fly Free?
- To Fly Free (GB) was trained by David Pipe on the most recent run on record, at Bangor-on-Dee on 30 July 2021.
- Who is To Fly Free's sire?
- To Fly Free (GB) is by Soldier Hollow (GB) out of Telling Stories (FR), whose sire is Canford Cliffs.
- What going does To Fly Free prefer?
- To Fly Free (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is To Fly Free's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 30 July 2021. The highest on record is 104.
- What is To Fly Free's sire's record?
- Soldier Hollow (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 1,913 runs since Jan 2008 (268 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8% from 488. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.9% from 383.
- Who are To Fly Free's siblings?
- Out of Telling Stories (FR), To Fly Free (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.