Tough As Nails (IRE)
Tough As Nails (IRE) is 1 from 10. Hasn't won since Apr 2011.
Progeny in our archive
As a sire, Tough As Nails (IRE)’s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 733 runs since Mar 2017 (40 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 46 | 6 | 13% | +5.6 |
| Good | 181 | 12 | 6.6% | −0.8 |
| Good to Soft | 65 | 4 | 6.2% | −1.2 |
| Soft | 205 | 11 | 5.4% | −2 |
| Heavy | 108 | 11 | 10.2% | +2.8 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 10 | 7.8% | +0.4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 104 | 5 | 4.8% | −2.6 |
| 6f – 7f | 206 | 20 | 9.7% | +2.3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 16 | 7.8% | +0.4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 97 | 6 | 6.2% | −1.2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 83 | 7 | 8.4% | +1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 30 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 5 (50%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.72Fair A/E n=10 · 0.60 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 182 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,941 runs since Mar 2011 (1,596 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,845 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,414 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,736 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,316 | 920 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,733 | 1,256 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5,010 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,476 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,093 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Pippa's Dancer (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Pippa's Dancer (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pippa's Dancer (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Killer Looks (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Chachalacas (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| All In Green (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Queribus (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Devise (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.50 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Apr 12+15d | Curragh | Anne Brewster Memorial Loughbrown Stakes (Listed) | 4/7 | 5½ | 9-3 | 105 | 74A | Gary Carroll | 10/1 |
| 07 Apr 12+182d | Cork | Cork Stakes (listed) | 10/15 | 1 | 8-10 | 107 | 74A | Declan McDonogh | 7/1 |
| 2011 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Oct 11+20d | Newmarket | Emaar Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) | 9/16 | nk | 8-12 | 112 | 88A | Gary Carroll | 25/1 |
| 18 Sep 11+8d | Fairyhouse | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | 5/18 | hd | 8-13 | 112 | 89A | Gary Carroll | 4/1F |
| 10 Sep 11+34d | Curragh | Goffs National Stakes (group 1) | 5/9 | 6 | 9-1 | 112 | 84A | Gary Carroll | 14/1 |
| 07 Aug 11+42d | Curragh | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (group 1) | 3/9 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 111 | 98A | Gary Carroll | 12/1 |
| 26 Jun 11+36d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free Railway Stakes (group 2) | 2/5 | ¾ | 9-1 | — | 102B | Gary Carroll | 15/8F |
| 21 May 11+37d | Curragh | T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes (Listed) | 2/8 | shd | 9-1 | — | 110A | Gary Carroll | 4/1 |
| 14 Apr 11+25d | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 1/9 | 9-3 | — | 115A | Gary Carroll | 6/4F | |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/5 | hd | 9-0 | — | 88B | Gary Carroll | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tough As Nails won?
- Tough As Nails (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 5 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Tough As Nails?
- Tough As Nails (IRE) was trained by Michael Mulvany on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 22 April 2012.
- Who is Tough As Nails's sire?
- Tough As Nails (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Soreze (IRE), whose sire is Gallic League.
- What going does Tough As Nails prefer?
- Tough As Nails (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tough As Nails's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 22 April 2012. The highest on record is 112.
- What is Tough As Nails's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,941 runs since Mar 2011 (1,596 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Tough As Nails's siblings?
- Out of Soreze (IRE), Tough As Nails (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Pippa's Dancer (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Pippa's Dancer (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Tough As Nails sired winners?
- As a sire, Tough As Nails (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 733 runs since Mar 2017 (40 horses), Flat and jumps together.