by Kamsin (GER) out of Tour Ambition (FR) (Poliglote)
29 runs · 18 courses · from Mar 2023
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won last time out7 wins · 6 coursesLast run 4 Nov 2026 · 1st of 4Last raced off OR 112
KTB Profile
Tour Ovalie is a mare who has seven wins from 29 starts on turf, all over 1m5f – 2m. She won six of her last seven starts in mares handicap hurdles between May 2024 and Dec 2025 before her last run, at Chepstow in Nov 2026, brought a seventh success in the Lysaght Cup Novices Limited Handicap Steeple Chase on good ground off an official rating of 112. Typically held up, she raced in mid division that day. She has won twice at Ludlow.
Based on 29 archived runs · run-style from 18 commented runs since Oct 2024 · updated 6 Nov 2026
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
Official rating112↓ 8lb off peak
11297–120
KTB Speed and Rating
KTB Speed
Best recent Speed111the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Cartmel, 23 May 2026
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Jumps 27 figures · best 129A · median 103
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 6 Nov 2025
Good to Soft
10
129A
116.5
4 runs · 117 / 112.5
Good
8
119A
107
4 runs · 119 / 107
Soft
8
114A
98.5
1 run · —
Heavy
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 6 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m
19
129A
99
5 runs · 117 / 109
2m1f – 2m4f
8
119A
112.5
4 runs · 119 / 112.5
Of 29 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 27 figures from 29 runs · as at 6 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
KTB Rating
Best recent KTB Rating128Bthe best of the last 3 rated runs · Worcester, 12 Oct 2026Official rating 112at the last run, 4 Nov 2026
What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →
Jumps 29 figures · best 134A · median 116
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 6 Nov 2025
Good to Soft
10
134A
126.5
4 runs · 134 / 129
Good
9
125C
109
4 runs · 125 / 107.5
Soft
8
130A
120
1 run · —
Heavy
2
107B
94.5
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 6 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m
21
134A
121
5 runs · 134 / 129
2m1f – 2m4f
8
130A
107.5
4 runs · 130 / 107.5
KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 29 figures from 29 runs · as at 6 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Lysaght Cup Novices' Limited Handicap Steeple Chase (GBB Race)Class 3 · 2m · Good · 4 ranraced freely early on and sat mid-pack - untidy at the 3rd then went to the front before the 4th - pressed by rival at the 7th - one length clear 2 out and shoved along soon after - threatened a second time but flew the last - stayed on strongly to win
Hadwins EBF Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 3 · 2m1f · Good · 10 ranHeld up towards back of field - lost touch after 2 out - dropped away soon after - well held at finish
georgebakerracing.com - Have Horse Will Travel Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 3 · 2m3½f · Soft · 9 ranHeld up towards the back - made ground into contention from three out and pressed the front three from two out - kept on without gaining more ground after the last to finish fourth
Join 'Windsor Blue' Race Club Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 2m · Good To Soft · 9 ranSettled off the pace in murky conditions - improved into contention 3 out - stayed on into third but couldn't reach the front pair
Radnor Hills Mares' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 2 · 2m · Good To Soft · 6 ranSettled at the back - made steady progress from 3 out - driven into second before the last - stayed on well and edged clear near the line despite being bumped to win
Racing TV Club Day Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 3 · 2m½f · Soft · 11 ranSettled midpack early - improved into contention by the 5th - third with work still needed 3 out - moved up into second between the last two - hit the front at the last and pulled away smoothly to the line
Fitzdares Sovereign Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 2 · 2m · Soft · 14 ranSettled at the back of the field - nudged into contention approaching 2 out - lost ground after the final flight to finish 9th
EK Mowers & Machinery Mares' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 2 · 2m · Good To Soft · 9 ranSettled off the pace early - drifted right at the 2nd - made progress 2 out - hit front on the run-in and drifted left - stayed on strongly to win
Green Dragon Hotel Hereford Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 2m · Good · 5 ranSettled behind front group early - slipped towards back after 3 out - moved through smoothly after 2 out - hampered for room past last - found a gap to close on pacesetter inside final furlong - rallied hard to get up right on the line
Windsor Clive Conditional Jockeys' Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 1m7f · Good · 9 ranHeld up towards back - still much to accomplish two out - made late headway under driving to move into third on the run to the line - couldn't get to the front pair - finished third
Tour Ovalie (FR) won 7 of 29 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 24.1%. Placed 14 times in total (48.3% of starts).
Who trains Tour Ovalie?
Tour Ovalie (FR) is trained by Mrs C. Williams, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 4 November 2026.
Who is Tour Ovalie's sire?
Tour Ovalie (FR) is by Kamsin (GER) out of Tour Ambition (FR), whose sire is Poliglote.
What going does Tour Ovalie prefer?
Tour Ovalie (FR) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 9 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Tour Ovalie's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 4 November 2026. The highest on record is 120.
What is Tour Ovalie's sire's record?
Kamsin (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 847 runs since Jun 2015 (110 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.9% from 186.
Who are Tour Ovalie's siblings?
Out of Tour Ambition (FR), Tour Ovalie (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
Tour Ovalie (FR)·7–29·SR 24.1%·Won LTO
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy