Tourgar Raude (IRE)
Tourgar Raude is a gelding who was yet to win from six starts by Mar 2023 and had placed once. His best effort came when third of 13 at Tipperary in Oct 2021. He ran on heavy ground three times and raced over 1m to 1m1f on four occasions. His last run at the Curragh in Mar 2023 saw him finish 14th of 19 in the Westgrove Hotel Handicap off an official rating of 70.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 111dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 92C | 88 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 88C | 68 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 102B | 97 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,971 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,199 | 253 | 11.5% | +1 | — |
| Good | 2,978 | 294 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,465 | 158 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,742 | 140 | 8% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 493 | 38 | 7.7% | −2.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 5,028 | 582 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 845 | 105 | 12.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,031 | 546 | 10.9% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,819 | 411 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,607 | 247 | 9.5% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,129 | 115 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 396 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 11 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Crazy Cubana (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Crazy Cubana (IRE)).
Family form: Crazy Cubana (IRE) won at Haydock, 16 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crazy Cubana (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Lancillotto (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Itsallaboutus (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Bibiche (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W J Lee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 25 Mar 23+115d | Curragh | Westgrove Hotel Handicap | 14/19 | 1¾ | 10-0 | 70 | 33C | 65C | Wayne Lordan | 22/1 |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Nov 22+30d | Dundalk (AW) | Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Maiden | 8/14 | ½ | 9-8 | 70 | 102B | 73A | W J Lee | 12/1 |
| 31 Oct 22+201d | Galway | Galway Handicap | 5/8 | 7½ | 8-13 | 73 | 92C | 59C | W J Lee | 16/1 |
| 13 Apr 22+191d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction (C & G) Maiden | 12/16 | shd | 9-8 | — | 57C | 57C | W J Lee | 3/1 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Oct 21+20d | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/13 | 2½ | 9-7 | — | 88C | 85A | Ben Coen | 14/1 |
| 14 Sep 21 | Punchestown | BetVictor Supporting Irish Racing Maiden | 7/14 | 1¾ | 9-7 | — | 79C | 69A | Gary Carroll | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tourgar Raude won?
- Tourgar Raude (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2021 and 2023. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Tourgar Raude?
- Tourgar Raude (IRE) was trained by Henry De Bromhead on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 25 March 2023.
- Who is Tourgar Raude's sire?
- Tourgar Raude (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Dukinta (IRE), whose sire is Dubawi.
- What is Tourgar Raude's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 25 March 2023. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Tourgar Raude's sire's record?
- Iffraaj (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,971 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Tourgar Raude's siblings?
- Out of Dukinta (IRE), Tourgar Raude (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Crazy Cubana (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Crazy Cubana (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Oct 2026.