Triple Wishes (GB)
Triple Wishes is a filly by Expert Eye out of the Fountain Of Youth mare Three Coins. She ran four times on the all-weather without winning or placing, all starts on standard going between under 6f and 7f. Her best effort came when fourth of five at Newcastle in Mar 2025. She finished seventh of 12 in a Class 6 handicap at Newcastle in Mar 2025, her last run and first time in headgear, off an official rating of 55.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 55Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 88A | 80.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 86A | 75 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Jan 2025
- Held up 3 (75%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,211 runs since Mar 2022 (197 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.1% from 406.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 380 | 34 | 8.9% | −1.2 | — |
| Good | 500 | 50 | 10% | −0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 225 | 19 | 8.4% | −1.7 | — |
| Soft | 239 | 24 | 10% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 80 | 14 | 17.5% | +7.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 784 | 83 | 10.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 133 | 14 | 10.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 914 | 77 | 8.4% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 541 | 57 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 406 | 53 | 13.1% | +3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 163 | 18 | 11% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 49 | 3 | 6.1% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +29.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2022 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Hardie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Mar 25+21d | Newcastle (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Handicap Slow to break amid tight quarters - settled towards the back - angled left approaching 2f out but couldn't threaten - finished well beaten in 7th | 7/12 | ½ | 9-9 | 55 | 68A | 51A | Oisin Orr | 14/1 |
| 01 Mar 25+14d | Newcastle (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Tracked front group early - lost ground when edged left approaching final furlong - unable to close in the closing stages - finished fourth beaten 3 lengths | 4/5 | 1¼ | 8-9 | — | 75C | 54B | Shane Gray | 66/1 |
| 15 Feb 25+16d | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK: It's Where The UK Bets Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Held up towards back of field - driven from over 2f out - unable to close - finished eighth | 8/11 | nk | 8-8 | — | 86A | 50A | Cam Hardie | 150/1 |
| 30 Jan 25 | Southwell (AW) | BetUK. Its Where The UK Bets Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Settled towards the back on the near flank - urged forward off the tempo with 3f left - stayed on in the closing stages to finish 5th | 5/9 | 7½ | 8-6 | — | 88A | 35A | Cam Hardie | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Triple Wishes won?
- Triple Wishes (GB) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2025.
- Who trained Triple Wishes?
- Triple Wishes (GB) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 22 March 2025.
- Who is Triple Wishes's sire?
- Triple Wishes (GB) is by Expert Eye (GB) out of Three Coins (GB), whose sire is Fountain Of Youth.
- What is Triple Wishes's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 22 March 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Triple Wishes's sire's record?
- Expert Eye (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,211 runs since Mar 2022 (197 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.1% from 406.