Tristram Shandy (IRE)
Tristram Shandy (IRE) is 4 from 36. Hasn't won since May 2017. Last raced off 105, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–36Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 10 (27.8%)Placed
- +10.50£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.71Fair A/E n=36 · 1.33 incl. margin
- 119Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 116B | 101 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 116B | 95 | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 4.8% of 750 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 147. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.3% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 78 | 4 | 5.1% | +0.3 | — |
| Good | 191 | 8 | 4.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 85 | 2 | 2.4% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 160 | 7 | 4.4% | −0.4 | 3 from 15 |
| Heavy | 85 | 1 | 1.2% | −3.6 | 0 from 10 |
| Standard (AW) | 147 | 14 | 9.5% | +4.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 22 | 0 | 0% | −4.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 120 | 10 | 8.3% | +3.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 35 | 1 | 2.9% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | +4.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 183 | 4 | 2.2% | −2.6 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 182 | 5 | 2.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 109 | 7 | 6.4% | +1.6 | 3 from 15 |
| Over 3m | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Wild (IRE) | 28 | 0 | — | — |
| Lily The Spook (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 15 | 3 | 20% | +14.50 |
| Heavy | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 10 | 1 | 10% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Tipperary | 5 | 2 | 40% | +15.50 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 3 | 20% | +22.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Mark Bolger | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| R Walsh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Robert Jones | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| B J Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Treacy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Donal McInerney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ricky Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 30 | 4 | 13% | +16.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| 2016 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +11.50 |
| 2015 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 31 | 4 | 13% | +15.50 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 17+69d | Limerick | Roches Feeds Handicap Hurdle | PU/18 | — | 10-9 | 105 | — | — | Donal McInerney | 33/1 |
| 19 Oct 17+16d | Punchestown | Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | PU/14 | — | 11-2 | 102 | — | — | Mr J C Barry | 16/1 |
| 03 Oct 17+19d | Tipperary | www.tipperaryraces.ie Beginners Chase | 6/8 | 9 | 11-12 | — | 77C | 102C | Danny Mullins | 50/1 |
| 14 Sep 17+21d | Listowel | Kevin McManus Beginners Chase | 6/8 | 12 | 11-5 | — | — | 88C | B J Foley | 20/1 |
| 24 Aug 17+46d | Killarney | Killarney Oaks Hotel Beginners Chase | UR/14 | — | 11-5 | — | — | — | B J Foley | 50/1 |
| 09 Jul 17+49d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Hurdle (80-109) (Div 1) | PU/17 | — | 11-9 | 106 | — | — | David Mullins | 18/1 |
| 21 May 17+16d | Limerick | Michael English Plays Live At Limerick Racecourse July 27th Handicap Hurdle | F/11 | — | 10-10 | 106 | — | — | Ryan Treacy | 7/1 |
| 05 May 17+208d | Cork | Buy Online At Corkracecourse.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | 1/20 | 11-6 | 101 | 95B | 121A | Ryan Treacy | 16/1 | |
| 2016 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 16+5d | Limerick | David Fitzgerald Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 7/14 | 1¼ | 10-9 | 93 | 101B | 108A | R Walsh | 11/2 |
| 04 Oct 16+18d | Tipperary | Tipperary Centenary Year Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 1/13 | 11-9 | 97 | 116B | 126A | R Walsh | 9/2 | |
| 16 Sep 16+45d | Listowel | John Francis Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 3/9 | 1¾ | 11-0 | 97 | 75C | 110A | R Walsh | 7/2 |
| 02 Aug 16+24d | Roscommon | Class Grass Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 6/16 | 4¼ | 11-1 | 98 | — | 111A | Mark Bolger | 14/1 |
| 09 Jul 16+19d | Tipperary | Follow At tipperaryraces.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 1/20 | 11-3 | 93 | — | 121A | Mark Bolger | 14/1 | |
| 20 Jun 16+39d | Kilbeggan | Hurley Family Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/16 | 2½ | 11-10 | 93 | — | 116A | Danny Mullins | 14/1 |
| 12 May 16+42d | Tipperary | Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | 6/20 | 7½ | 11-5 | 95 | — | 100A | Mark Bolger | 16/1 |
| 31 Mar 16+20d | Clonmel | 19.16 Family Admission Ticket Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 4/17 | 3½ | 10-12 | 95 | — | 119A | Mark Bolger | 11/1 |
| 11 Mar 16+75d | Limerick | Signsplus Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 2/13 | 9 | 11-12 | 95 | — | 122A | Mark Bolger | 14/1 |
| 2015 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 15+17d | Limerick | BRC McMahon Reinforcements Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 6/12 | 13 | 11-8 | 98 | — | 88A | M P Fogarty | 8/1 |
| 10 Dec 15+81d | Punchestown | Buy Your Go Racing In Kildare Badge Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 13/21 | 3¾ | 11-4 | 101 | — | 101A | Mark Bolger | 33/1 |
| 20 Sep 15+17d | Listowel (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | 5/9 | ½ | 11-5 | 102 | — | 118A | Ricky Doyle | 10/1 |
| 03 Sep 15+49d | Clonmel | Woodrooff Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 9/13 | 3 | 11-11 | 106 | — | 113A | Mark Bolger | 16/1 |
| 16 Jul 15+11d | Killarney | Dawn Omega Milk Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 11/11 | 59 | 11-2 | 106 | — | 93C | Danny Mullins | 11/2 |
| 05 Jul 15+31d | Limerick | irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 5/18 | 1¾ | 11-2 | 106 | — | 120A | Danny Mullins | 25/1 |
| 04 Jun 15+772d | Tipperary | Buy Tickets Online At Tipperaryraces.ie Handicap Hurdle | 14/16 | 1½ | 11-3 | 109 | — | 100C | Danny Mullins | 33/1 |
| 2013 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Apr 13+21d | Punchestown | Bragbet.com Handicap Hurdle (grade C) | 17/20 | 11 | 9-10 | 119 | — | 92C | Danny Mullins | 10/1 |
| 02 Apr 13+17d | Fairyhouse | www.thetote.com Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 4/22 | ½ | 10-1 | 118 | — | 129A | Danny Mullins | 20/1 |
| 16 Mar 13+48d | Limerick | Family Day 7th April Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 2/10 | 2¼ | 11-8 | 115 | — | 142A | Robert Jones | 11/2 |
| 27 Jan 13+32d | Leopardstown | Tote Price Promise Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 16/26 | 11 | 11-3 | 116 | — | 106C | Robert Jones | 20/1 |
| 2012 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 12+101d | Limerick | Guinness Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 4/11 | 2½ | 11-9 | 116 | — | 118A | Robert Jones | 10/1 |
| 16 Sep 12+41d | Listowel | Kerrymaid Hurdle | 3/6 | 8 | 11-8 | 114 | — | 122B | Robbie Power | 20/1 |
| 06 Aug 12+27d | Naas | Sallins Hurdle | 8/9 | 1½ | 11-6 | 116 | — | 103C | Emmet McNamara | 7/1 |
| 10 Jul 12+25d | Roscommon | Oran Novice Hurdle | 4/10 | 4¾ | 11-12 | 119 | — | 118A | Emmet McNamara | 9/2 |
| 15 Jun 12+33d | Clonmel | Valley Of Honey Maiden Hurdle | 1/17 | 11-12 | — | — | 139A | Emmet McNamara | 8/1 | |
| 13 May 12+8d | Killarney | Ross Golf Club Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 5/16 | 1½ | 11-4 | — | — | 112A | Emmet McNamara | 9/1 |
| 05 May 12+34d | Limerick | Riverfest Flat Race | 5/12 | ½ | 12-0 | — | — | 118A | Robbie McNamara | 8/1 |
| 01 Apr 12 | Limerick | Family Fun Day (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | 1 | 11-12 | — | — | 115A | Emmet McNamara | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tristram Shandy won?
- Tristram Shandy (IRE) won 4 of 36 archived starts between 2012 and 2017, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 10 times in total (27.8% of starts).
- Who trained Tristram Shandy?
- Tristram Shandy (IRE) was trained by E McNamara on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 27 December 2017.
- Who is Tristram Shandy's sire?
- Tristram Shandy (IRE) is by Wizard King (GB) out of Lady Windgates (IRE), whose sire is Yashgan.
- What going does Tristram Shandy prefer?
- Tristram Shandy (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 15 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tristram Shandy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 27 December 2017. The highest on record is 119.
- What is Tristram Shandy's sire's record?
- Wizard King (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 4.8% of 750 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 147. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.3% from 120.
- Who are Tristram Shandy's siblings?
- Out of Lady Windgates (IRE), Tristram Shandy (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.