True Valentine (GB)
True Valentine (GB) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Leicester (Jul 2005). Last raced off 44, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (10%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 57Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,160 runs since Jan 2008 (78 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.6% from 132. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.2% from 181. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 3.3% from 183.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 15 | 6.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 263 | 27 | 10.3% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 132 | 18 | 13.6% | +5.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 126 | 13 | 10.3% | +1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −4.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 368 | 22 | 6% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 183 | 6 | 3.3% | −5.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 271 | 14 | 5.2% | −3.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 191 | 21 | 11% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 239 | 25 | 10.5% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 181 | 22 | 12.2% | +3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | +1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | +1.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Primarily (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Primarily (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primarily (GB) | 36 | 2 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Missus Molly Brown (GB) | 19 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Reel Madam (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Winston | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Willie Supple | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gyles Parkin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Kinsella | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2005 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Jul 06+51d | Carlisle | Azure Support Services Handicap | 10/10 | 27 | 8-2 | 44 | 17C | Joe Fanning | 100/1 |
| 18 May 06+44d | Carlisle | Pink Ladies Selling Stakes | 11/13 | 3½ | 8-7 | 44 | 1C | Gyles Parkin | 20/1 |
| 04 Apr 06+273d | Southwell (AW) | Golf And Racing Maiden Claiming Stakes | 8/9 | 6 | 8-8 | 45 | — | Robert Winston | 6/1 |
| 2005 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Jul 05+3d | Pontefract | Dianne Nursery Handicap | 8/11 | 2 | 7-12 | 57 | 27C | Franny Norton | 25/1 |
| 02 Jul 05+12d | Leicester | Anne Rewhorn AGCO Charity Winner Selling Stakes | 2/9 | 5 | 8-6 | — | — | Franny Norton | 16/1 |
| 20 Jun 05+7d | Musselburgh | Racing UK Selling Stakes | 4/8 | 3½ | 8-6 | — | 30C | Robert Winston | 14/1 |
| 13 Jun 05+11d | Thirsk | Esk Selling Stakes | 10/13 | hd | 8-6 | — | — | Willie Supple | 18/1 |
| 02 Jun 05+6d | Haydock | Renault Retail Group Selling Stakes | 4/8 | hd | 8-6 | — | — | Willie Supple | 33/1 |
| 27 May 05+24d | Catterick | Stapleton Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes | 9/9 | 1¾ | 8-2 | — | 1C | Dale Gibson | 50/1 |
| 03 May 05 | Catterick | Maiden Auction Stakes | 9/11 | nk | 8-2 | — | 18C | David Kinsella | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has True Valentine won?
- True Valentine (GB) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2005 and 2006. Placed 1 time in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained True Valentine?
- True Valentine (GB) was trained by Alan Berry on the most recent run on record, at Carlisle on 8 July 2006.
- Who is True Valentine's sire?
- True Valentine (GB) is by Primo Valentino (IRE) out of Prim N Proper (GB), whose sire is Tragic Role.
- What is True Valentine's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 44, from the run on 8 July 2006. The highest on record is 57.
- What is True Valentine's sire's record?
- Primo Valentino (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,160 runs since Jan 2008 (78 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.6% from 132. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.2% from 181. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 3.3% from 183.
- Who are True Valentine's siblings?
- Out of Prim N Proper (GB), True Valentine (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Primarily (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Primarily (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.