Skip to content
Horse profile

Tuscansunset (IRE)

5yo gelding (at last run, Jul 2020) · Last trainer Augustine Leahy · Last owner Always Optimists Syndicate
by Morozov (USA) out of Micks Kicks (IRE) (Lord Americo)
5 runs · 3 courses · from Nov 2019
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 1 Jul 2020 — 2,304 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2020 Last raced off OR 85
KTB Profile

Tuscansunset (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 22 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed — no A or B graded figure in the last 3 runs; the figures below carry grade C

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 69C · median 33
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Heavy269C43—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m369C33—

Of 5 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 95C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cork, 8 Dec 2019 Official rating 85 at the last run, 1 Jul 2020

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 95C · median 94
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Heavy294C88—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m395C94—

Of 5 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 5 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Morozov (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 2,313 runs since Jan 2008 (155 horses).

Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 434.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm6035%−5.9—
Good7669111.9%+1—
Good to Soft4265412.7%+1.8—
Soft705659.2%−1.70 from 2
Heavy3463710.7%−0.20 from 3
Standard (AW)10110%−0.9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f200%−10.9—
1m – 1m1f500%−10.9—
1m2f – 1m4f1200%−10.9—
1m5f – 2m434347.8%−3.10 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f7639111.9%+1—
2m5f – 3m8309111%+0.10 from 2
Over 3m2673513.1%+2.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Micks Kicks (IRE) (Lord Americo)

3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Betty's Lane Star (IRE)40——
Smart And Sharp (IRE)40——
Watch Your Step (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Heavy 3 0 0% −3.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Limerick 3 0 0% −3.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 3 0 0% −3.00
2m5f – 3m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Donal McInerney 2 0 0% −2.00
Darragh O'Keeffe 1 0 0% −1.00
Kevin Sexton 1 0 0% −1.00
James O'Sullivan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 3 0 0% −3.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00
Hood 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 2 0 0% −2.00
2019 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
01 Jul 20+153d Tipperary MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) 24f · Yielding · 13 ran PU/13 — 11-7 85—— Darragh O'Keeffe 40/1
30 Jan 20+34d Limerick Eur 63 Hospitality Packages At Limerick Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 24.5f · Soft To Heavy · 14 ran PU/14 — 11-0 87—— Donal McInerney 25/1
27 Dec 19+19d Limerick Keith Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle 16f · Heavy · 17 ran 13/17 8½ 11-2 —17C94C Kevin Sexton 100/1
08 Dec 19+9d Cork Charleville Cheese Maiden Hurdle 16f · Soft · 24 ran 13/24 1¼ 11-9 —33C95C Donal McInerney 100/1
29 Nov 19 Limerick Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle 16f · Soft To Heavy · 14 ran 8/14 10 11-0 —69C82C James O'Sullivan 100/1

Quick answers

How many races has Tuscansunset (IRE) won?
Tuscansunset (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2019 and 2020.
Who trained Tuscansunset (IRE)?
Tuscansunset (IRE) was trained by Augustine Leahy on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 1 July 2020.
Who is Tuscansunset (IRE)'s sire?
Tuscansunset (IRE) is by Morozov (USA) out of Micks Kicks (IRE), whose sire is Lord Americo.
What is Tuscansunset (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 1 July 2020. The highest on record is 87.
What is Tuscansunset (IRE)'s sire's record?
Morozov (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 2,313 runs since Jan 2008 (155 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 434.
Who are Tuscansunset (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Micks Kicks (IRE), Tuscansunset (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from November 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.