U S S Constitution (IRE)
U S S Constitution is a gelding with two wins from six starts, both over 6f – 7f. He won a Class 4 novice at Ascot on good ground in Sep 2022 and a Class 6 handicap at Kempton on standard going in Feb 2026 off an official rating of 55. He has raced three times on turf and three times on all-weather, recording one win on each surface. He finished sixth of 14 at Kempton in May 2026.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +2.50£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.68Fair A/E n=6 · 1.40 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 275dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 89A | 87 | 3 runs · 89 / 87 |
| Good | 2 | 78A | 62 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 89A | 82.5 | 2 runs · 89 / 88 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 82B | 75 | 2 runs · 82 / 75 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Feb 2026
- Prominent 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (50%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,405 runs since Apr 2022 (147 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.2% from 181.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +16.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 185 | 15 | 8.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 329 | 36 | 10.9% | +2.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 141 | 9 | 6.4% | −2 | — |
| Soft | 193 | 18 | 9.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 44 | 2 | 4.5% | −3.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 509 | 37 | 7.3% | −1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 181 | 22 | 12.2% | +3.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 598 | 42 | 7% | −1.4 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 363 | 29 | 8% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 210 | 18 | 8.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +8.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2022 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Fierospeed (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Janey Mackers (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fierospeed (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 1m1½f–1m2f | Class 3 |
| San Francisco Bay (IRE) | 36 | 3 | 6f–1m2f | Class 6 |
| Janey Mackers (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Appellation (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| American Treasure (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hector Crouch | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Ashley Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saffie Osborne | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 May 26+32d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Apprentice Handicap Held up eagerly close to the pace - pushed along with 2f left and rallied inside the final furlong to go by tired horses - flattened out close home | 6/14 | ¾ | 9-4 | 61 | 82B | 78A | Ashley Lewis | 4/1 |
| 25 Apr 26+56d | Doncaster | Follow AtThe Races On Instagram Handicap (Rnd) Settled in a forward position - pressed for effort and lost ground over 2f out then drifted left approaching the final furlong - rallied inside to finish 5th | 5/12 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 62 | 68A | 81A | Kieran Shoemark | 9/2 |
| 28 Feb 26+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) Settled around midfield - urged into fourth spot with two furlongs left - kept going but lacked the speed to get involved - finished third | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 62 | 87A | 71A | Hector Crouch | 10/11F |
| 04 Feb 26+1250d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Handicap Settled off the pace early - angled left and asked for effort over 2f out - gained ground fast approaching the furlong pole - hit the front inside the last - drew clear under hand riding to win comfortably | 1/11 | 9-4 | 55 | 89A | 80A | Hector Crouch | 5/2 | |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Sep 22+13d | Ascot | Ascot Iron Stand Membership British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/9 | 9-1 | — | 78A | 97A | Saffie Osborne | 4/1 | |
| 21 Aug 22 | Sandown | Sky Bet Sunday Series Newcomers' British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/12 | nk | 9-7 | — | 46A | 85A | Richard Kingscote | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has U S S Constitution won?
- U S S Constitution (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trains U S S Constitution?
- U S S Constitution (IRE) is trained by Ed Walker, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 27 May 2026.
- Who is U S S Constitution's sire?
- U S S Constitution (IRE) is by U S Navy Flag (USA) out of Stor Mo Chroi (IRE), whose sire is Montjeu.
- What going does U S S Constitution prefer?
- U S S Constitution (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is U S S Constitution's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 27 May 2026. The highest on record is 62.
- What is U S S Constitution's sire's record?
- U S Navy Flag (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,405 runs since Apr 2022 (147 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.2% from 181.
- Who are U S S Constitution's siblings?
- Out of Stor Mo Chroi (IRE), U S S Constitution (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Fierospeed (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Janey Mackers (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.