Skip to content
Horse profile

Valemount (IRE)

6yo gelding (at last run, Mar 2009) · Last trainer Philip Hobbs · Last owner Mrs Diana L Whateley
by Presenting (GB) out of Velsheda (IRE) (Royal Vulcan)
3 runs · 3 courses · from Dec 2008
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 18 Mar 2009 — 6,427 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2009 · 11th of 18
KTB Profile

Valemount (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 22 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 96C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Ascot, 14 Feb 2009

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 96C · median 92
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Good1———
Heavy1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m296C94—
2m5f – 3m1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Presenting (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,049 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).

Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm621321%+10—
Good to Firm1,24017113.8%+2.8—
Good7,02284012%+10 from 1
Good to Soft3,5033219.2%−1.80 from 1
Soft5,32754510.2%−0.8—
Heavy2,7592749.9%−1.10 from 1
Standard (AW)1363324.3%+13.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f500%−11—
1m – 1m1f400%−11—
1m2f – 1m4f6269.7%−1.3—
1m5f – 2m4,72751710.9%−0.10 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f6,69672210.8%−0.2—
2m5f – 3m6,53774211.4%+0.40 from 1
Over 3m2,01821010.4%−0.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Velsheda (IRE) (Royal Vulcan)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Toberdowney (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 1m7½f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Toberdowney (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Toberdowney (IRE)921m7½f–2mClass 4
Day In The Sun (IRE)30——
Railway Adella (IRE)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Warwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Wincanton 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
2m5f – 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Rhys Flint 1 0 0% −1.00
Richard Johnson 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom O'Brien 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2009 2 0 0% −2.00
2008 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
NH Flat 2 0 0% −2.00
Hurdle 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt KTB Jockey SP
18 Mar 09+32d Warwick Toteplacepot Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 21f · Good · 18 ran 11/18 nk 10-10 85C Rhys Flint 10/1
14 Feb 09+50d Ascot Gardiner & Theobald Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 3 · 15.5f · Heavy · 9 ran 8/9 30 11-4 96C Richard Johnson 20/1
26 Dec 08 Wincanton AJC Caterers Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 5 · 15.5f · Good To Soft · 17 ran 5/17 1¾ 11-2 92C Tom O'Brien 4/1

Quick answers

How many races has Valemount (IRE) won?
Valemount (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2008 and 2009.
Who trained Valemount (IRE)?
Valemount (IRE) was trained by Philip Hobbs on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 18 March 2009.
Who is Valemount (IRE)'s sire?
Valemount (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Velsheda (IRE), whose sire is Royal Vulcan.
What is Valemount (IRE)'s sire's record?
Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,049 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
Who are Valemount (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Velsheda (IRE), Valemount (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Toberdowney (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Toberdowney (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from December 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.