Skip to content
Horse profile

Valentino's Choice (IRE)

10yo gelding (at last run, Feb 2017) · Last trainer Gemma Anderson · Last owner K Barker
by Beneficial (GB) out of Tenerife Pearl (IRE) (Bravefoot)
21 runs · 13 courses · from Dec 2012
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 3 Feb 2017 — 3,562 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Feb 2017 Last raced off OR 83
KTB Profile

Valentino's Choice (IRE) is yet to win from 21 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Clonmel (Jun 2015). Last raced off 83, 18lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 21 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 18lb off peak
Official rating83↓ 18lb off peak
83 83–101

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Of 3 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 99C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Clonmel, 10 Jun 2016 Official rating 83 at the last run, 3 Feb 2017

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 16 figures · best 118A · median 99
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good7118A99—
Soft6109A98—
Good to Firm2116B106.5—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m9118A99—
2m1f – 2m4f5118A99—
Over 3m2116B100.5—

Of 21 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (5).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 21 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Beneficial (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,045 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm6657.6%−2.8—
Good to Firm93910711.4%+10 from 2
Good5,29654910.4%00 from 10
Good to Soft2,46726710.8%+0.4—
Soft5,05751910.3%−0.10 from 7
Heavy3,15932810.4%00 from 2
Standard (AW)6169.8%−0.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f200%−10.4—
1m – 1m1f10110%−0.4—
1m2f – 1m4f6457.8%−2.6—
1m5f – 2m4,89050210.3%−0.1—
2m1f – 2m4f6,35566110.4%00 from 5
2m5f – 3m4,70252211.1%+0.70 from 12
Over 3m1,022908.8%−1.60 from 4

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Tenerife Pearl (IRE) (Bravefoot)

3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Creadan Grae (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 2m4f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Creadan Grae (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Creadan Grae (IRE)2532m4fClass 3
October Revolution (IRE)2922m6½f–3m½f—
Creadan Grace (IRE)1213m½f—

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 10 0 0% −10.00
Soft 7 0 0% −7.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wexford 4 0 0% −4.00
Musselburgh 2 0 0% −2.00
Clonmel 2 0 0% −2.00
Thurles 2 0 0% −2.00
Kilbeggan 2 0 0% −2.00
Limerick 2 0 0% −2.00
Catterick 1 0 0% −1.00
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00
Fairyhouse 1 0 0% −1.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 12 0 0% −12.00
2m1f – 2m4f 5 0 0% −5.00
Over 3m 4 0 0% −4.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
A E Lynch 11 0 0% −11.00
Phillip Enright 6 0 0% −6.00
Derek Fox 2 0 0% −2.00
Steven Fox 1 0 0% −1.00
Sean Flanagan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Cheekpieces 12 0 0% −12.00
None 8 0 0% −8.00
Tongue tie + cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2017 3 0 0% −3.00
2016 3 0 0% −3.00
2015 11 0 0% −11.00
2014 1 0 0% −1.00
2013 2 0 0% −2.00
2012 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 18 0 0% −18.00
Hurdle 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2017 · 3 runs
03 Feb 17+14d Catterick Racing UK Winter Season Ticket Handicap Chase Class 4 · 3m1f · Soft · 8 ran PU/8 — 10-6 83—— Derek Fox 66/1
20 Jan 17+19d Musselburgh Racing UK Free For A Month Handicap Chase Class 5 · 3m · Good · 9 ran PU/9 — 11-7 91—— Derek Fox 66/1
01 Jan 17+142d Musselburgh Totequadpot Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 3m · Good · 10 ran 7/10 55 11-1 99—82C Steven Fox 22/1
2016 · 3 runs
12 Aug 16+42d Tramore Ey Beginners Chase 2m6f · Good · 12 ran PU/12 — 11-12 95—— Phillip Enright 33/1
01 Jul 16+21d Wexford Blackstairs Beginners Chase 3m1½f · Good · 14 ran PU/14 — 11-12 99—— A E Lynch 20/1
10 Jun 16+218d Clonmel Sporting Press (Clonmel) For Printing Beginners Chase 2m7f · Good · 6 ran 3/6 13 11-12 99—99C Phillip Enright 14/1
2015 · 11 runs
05 Nov 15+12d Thurles Thurles Handicap Chase (0-109) 3m½f · Yielding · 7 ran 6/7 6½ 11-5 101—92C A E Lynch 10/1
24 Oct 15+18d Wexford Casey Bros Supporting Their Local Racecourse Beginners Chase 2m4f · Yielding · 10 ran 5/10 3 11-12 101—96C A E Lynch 12/1
06 Oct 15+28d Tipperary www.tipperaryraces.ie Beginners Chase 2m7f · Yielding · 8 ran 5/8 39 11-12 101—97C A E Lynch 16/1
08 Sep 15+18d Galway Colm Quinn BMW Handicap Chase (0-109) 2m6½f · Good · 14 ran 4/14 2¾ 11-3 100—118A A E Lynch 16/1
21 Aug 15+13d Kilbeggan www.kilbegganraces.com Beginners Chase 3m1f · Good · 8 ran 7/8 46 11-12 ——85C A E Lynch 6/1
08 Aug 15+15d Kilbeggan Kieran Kelly Memorial Beginners Chase 2m4f · Yielding · 8 ran 3/8 22 11-12 ——99A Sean Flanagan 6/1
24 Jul 15+21d Wexford Monart Destination Spa Ladies Day Tomorrow Beginners Chase 2m4f · Yielding · 13 ran 3/13 13 11-12 ——109A A E Lynch 9/2
03 Jul 15+21d Wexford Stena Line Europe Beginners Chase 3m1½f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 3/10 4 11-12 ——116B A E Lynch 10/1
12 Jun 15+6d Clonmel Valley Of Honey Beginners Chase 3m · Good · 9 ran 2/9 7½ 11-12 ——113A A E Lynch 4/1
06 Jun 15+45d Limerick Limerick Racecourse Family Fun Day 5th July Beginners Chase 2m3½f · Good · 15 ran 4/15 2¾ 11-12 ——118A A E Lynch 33/1
22 Apr 15+306d Fairyhouse Rockathon Returns To Fairyhouse September 5th Beginners Chase 2m5½f · Good · 7 ran 4/7 19 11-12 ——99B A E Lynch 14/1
2014 · 1 run
20 Jun 14+467d Down Royal Dark Horse Cafe & Wine Bar Beginners Chase 2m4f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 4/7 6½ 11-12 ——97B Phillip Enright 11/2
2013 · 2 runs
10 Mar 13+25d Naas Sunday Market At Naas Racecourse Maiden Hurdle 3m · Soft · 17 ran 11/17 nk 11-12 ——103C Phillip Enright 50/1
13 Feb 13+47d Thurles Cashel Maiden Hurdle 2m6f · Heavy · 17 ran PU/17 — 11-4 ——— Phillip Enright 50/1
2012 · 1 run
28 Dec 12 Limerick Project Architects & Aeon Consultants Maiden Hurdle 2m5f · Heavy · 9 ran 6/9 ½ 11-12 ——92A Phillip Enright 20/1

Quick answers

How many races has Valentino's Choice won?
Valentino's Choice (IRE) has yet to win, from 21 archived starts between 2012 and 2017. Placed 4 times in total (19% of starts).
Who trained Valentino's Choice?
Valentino's Choice (IRE) was trained by Gemma Anderson on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 3 February 2017.
Who is Valentino's Choice's sire?
Valentino's Choice (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Tenerife Pearl (IRE), whose sire is Bravefoot.
What is Valentino's Choice's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 3 February 2017. The highest on record is 101.
What is Valentino's Choice's sire's record?
Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,045 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Valentino's Choice's siblings?
Out of Tenerife Pearl (IRE), Valentino's Choice (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Creadan Grae (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Creadan Grae (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from December 2012. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.