Ventura Jazz (GB)
Ventura Jazz (GB) is yet to win from 4 starts.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Ventura Jazz (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Naval Light (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Naval Light (GB)).
Family form: Naval Light (GB) won at Goodwood, 11 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naval Light (GB) | 12 | 4 | 6f–1m | Class 2 |
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 52Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 79
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 79A | 59.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 79A | 59.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,980 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 14 | 15.2% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,477 | 256 | 10.3% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 3,168 | 264 | 8.3% | −0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,340 | 109 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 1,726 | 136 | 7.9% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 474 | 50 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,703 | 535 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4,444 | 507 | 11.4% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,655 | 643 | 8.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,047 | 159 | 7.8% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 584 | 44 | 7.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 9 | 5.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 2 | 3% | −6.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2013 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Waltz Darling (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Championship (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waltz Darling (IRE) | 76 | 9 | 6f–3m | Class 3 |
| Championship (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 6f–1m | Class 2 |
| The Only Boss (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Pensax Lady (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Dancing Girl (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ennovy (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Tekedici (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Jan 17+17d | Lingfield (AW) | 32redsport.com Handicap | 9/9 | 5 | 8-8 | 52 | 65C | 19C | Barry McHugh | 33/1 |
| 03 Jan 17+18d | Newcastle (AW) | 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/6 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 37A | 33B | Tony Hamilton | 50/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 16+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 10 Free At 32Red.com Maiden Stakes | 7/9 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 79A | 49A | Paddy Mathers | 33/1 |
| 26 Nov 16 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/8 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 54A | 32A | Tony Hamilton | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ventura Jazz won?
- Ventura Jazz (GB) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2016 and 2017.
- Who trained Ventura Jazz?
- Ventura Jazz (GB) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 20 January 2017.
- Who is Ventura Jazz's sire?
- Ventura Jazz (GB) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Aljafliyah (GB), whose sire is Halling.
- What is Ventura Jazz's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 20 January 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Ventura Jazz's sire's record?
- Dandy Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,980 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
- Who are Ventura Jazz's siblings?
- Out of Aljafliyah (GB), Ventura Jazz (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Waltz Darling (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Championship (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–3m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Ventura Jazz produced winners?
- As a dam, Ventura Jazz (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Naval Light (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Naval Light (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.