Verbal Fencing (IRE)
Verbal Fencing (IRE) is 2 from 8. Hasn't won since Sep 2020. Last raced off a career-high mark of 82.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Verbal Fencing (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Vanta (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Vanta (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanta (FR) | 10 | 3 | 1m–1m2f | Class 1 |
| Vaticano (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- +0.25£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 2.72Fair A/E n=8 · 2.26 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 44dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 95C | 77 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 87A | 83.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 95C | 80 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 87A | 79 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 2,031 runs since Jan 2008 (172 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 170 | 14 | 8.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 555 | 40 | 7.2% | +0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 209 | 14 | 6.7% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 594 | 37 | 6.2% | −0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 244 | 21 | 8.6% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 258 | 10 | 3.9% | −2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 76 | 5 | 6.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 586 | 50 | 8.5% | +1.8 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 542 | 31 | 5.7% | −1 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 357 | 17 | 4.8% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 275 | 19 | 6.9% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 156 | 12 | 7.7% | +1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Focus On Venice (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Listed (Vociferous Marina (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus On Venice (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 6f | — |
| Vociferous Marina (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 7f–1m2f | Listed |
| Venetian Rock (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Keep Sharp (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Venetian Queen (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Luke McAteer | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.25 |
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.25 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 11 Apr 21+206d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Handicap | 13/13 | 2 | 9-4 | 82 | 75C | 62C | Kevin Manning | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Sep 20+13d | Naas | Naas Nursery Handicap (Plus 10) | 1/15 | 9-4 | 74 | 95C | 89A | Luke McAteer | 7/2F | |
| 04 Sep 20+7d | Down Royal | Paddy Power Free Live Streaming On Our App Nursery Handicap (Plus 10) | 1/13 | 9-4 | 69 | 54C | 76A | Luke McAteer | 11/4 | |
| 28 Aug 20+7d | Curragh | Paddy Power I'd Love A Pint But I'm Not Getting Married Nursery Handicap (Plus 10) | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 69 | 87A | 72A | Kevin Manning | 6/1 |
| 21 Aug 20+29d | Killarney | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap | 6/9 | ½ | 9-4 | 71 | 80A | 60A | Kevin Manning | 6/1 |
| 23 Jul 20+24d | Leopardstown | Decorated Knight Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 6/10 | 6 | 9-2 | — | 64A | 60A | Kevin Manning | 50/1 |
| 29 Jun 20+21d | Limerick | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 6/10 | shd | 8-9 | — | 79A | 67A | Rory Cleary | 22/1 |
| 08 Jun 20 | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 13/16 | shd | 9-2 | — | 43C | 61A | Rory Cleary | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Verbal Fencing won?
- Verbal Fencing (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Verbal Fencing?
- Verbal Fencing (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 11 April 2021.
- Who is Verbal Fencing's sire?
- Verbal Fencing (IRE) is by Vocalised (USA) out of Marina Of Venice (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Verbal Fencing prefer?
- Verbal Fencing (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Verbal Fencing's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 11 April 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Verbal Fencing's sire's record?
- Vocalised (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 2,031 runs since Jan 2008 (172 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Verbal Fencing's siblings?
- Out of Marina Of Venice (IRE), Verbal Fencing (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Focus On Venice (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Vociferous Marina (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Verbal Fencing produced winners?
- As a dam, Verbal Fencing (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Vanta (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Vanta (FR)). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.