Vif Des Aigles (FR)
Vif Des Aigles is a maiden who has never won in 21 starts and has placed three times. His best effort came when second of 12 at Longchamp in May 2022. All wins are absent over 6f to 1m1f on both turf and all-weather surfaces. His last run at Deauville in Feb 2024 was his first for the yard and saw headgear return as he finished 13 of 16 in the Prix du Centre Calamel.
- 0–21Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (14.3%)Placed
- −21.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=21 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 179 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 5,708 runs since Apr 2015 (529 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6% from 184.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | +11.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 704 | 75 | 10.7% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 1,086 | 120 | 11% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 691 | 62 | 9% | −0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Soft | 839 | 63 | 7.5% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 299 | 26 | 8.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,060 | 167 | 8.1% | −1 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 872 | 99 | 11.4% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,031 | 287 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,118 | 83 | 7.4% | −1.7 | 0 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 429 | 34 | 7.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 184 | 11 | 6% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2015 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Eye Of An Eagle (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Eye Of An Eagle (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eye Of An Eagle (FR) | 8 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Vision Des Aigles (FR) | 3 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Thomas | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Mme Frida Valle Skar | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludovic Boisseau | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Frida Valle Skar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2022 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Vif Des Aigles won?
- Vif Des Aigles (FR) has yet to win, from 21 archived starts between 2021 and 2024. Placed 3 times in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Vif Des Aigles?
- Vif Des Aigles (FR) was trained by C Lotoux on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 3 February 2024.
- Who is Vif Des Aigles's sire?
- Vif Des Aigles (FR) is by Dream Ahead (USA) out of Vie Des Aigles (FR), whose sire is Alamo Bay.
- What is Vif Des Aigles's sire's record?
- Dream Ahead (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 5,708 runs since Apr 2015 (529 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6% from 184.
- Who are Vif Des Aigles's siblings?
- Out of Vie Des Aigles (FR), Vif Des Aigles (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Eye Of An Eagle (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Eye Of An Eagle (FR)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m. As at Nov 2026.