Skip to content
Horse profile

Vision Des Aigles (FR)

4yo colt (at last run, Apr 2016) · Last trainer F-H Graffard · Last owner Al Shaqab Racing
by Vision DEtat (FR) out of Vie Des Aigles (FR) (Alamo Bay)
3 runs · 2 courses · from Apr 2015
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 30 Apr 2016 — 3,833 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2016 · 3rd of 3 Won at Longchamp (FR)
KTB Profile

Vision Des Aigles (FR) is 1 from 3. Hasn't won since Apr 2015.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 970 runs since Jan 2008 (150 horses).

Weakest on good to soft going: 8.5% from 106.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm2926.9%−5.2—
Good1742413.8%+1.71 from 2
Good to Soft10698.5%−3.60 from 1
Soft3634913.5%+1.4—
Heavy1461711.6%−0.5—
Standard (AW)1521610.5%−1.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f3200%−12.1—
1m – 1m1f1091412.8%+0.70 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f1732011.6%−0.51 from 1
1m5f – 2m2222913.1%+1—
2m1f – 2m4f3494412.6%+0.5—
2m5f – 3m76810.5%−1.6—
Over 3m9222.2%+10.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Vie Des Aigles (FR) (Alamo Bay)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Eye Of An Eagle (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Eye Of An Eagle (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Eye Of An Eagle (FR)812mClass 4
Vif Des Aigles (FR)210——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 2 1 50% +3.90
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Longchamp (FR) 2 1 50% +3.90
Lyon Parilly 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m2f – 1m4f 1 1 100% +4.90

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Alexis Badel 1 0 0% −1.00
Pierre-Charles Boudot 1 0 0% −1.00
Gregory Benoist 1 1 100% +4.90

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2016 1 0 0% −1.00
2015 2 1 50% +3.90

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2016 · 1 run
30 Apr 16+333d Lyon Parilly Prix Philippe Tasin (Turf) 8f · Good To Soft · 3 ran 3/3 4½ 8-13 Alexis Badel 7/1
2015 · 2 runs
02 Jun 15+47d Longchamp (FR) Prix des Vignes (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) 8f · Good · 6 ran 3/6 ½ 9-0 Pierre-Charles Boudot 11/10F
16 Apr 15 Longchamp (FR) Prix Juigne (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 10f · Good · 8 ran 1/8 9-2 Gregory Benoist 49/10

Quick answers

How many races has Vision Des Aigles won?
Vision Des Aigles (FR) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
Who trained Vision Des Aigles?
Vision Des Aigles (FR) was trained by F-H Graffard on the most recent run on record, at Lyon Parilly on 30 April 2016.
Who is Vision Des Aigles's sire?
Vision Des Aigles (FR) is by Vision DEtat (FR) out of Vie Des Aigles (FR), whose sire is Alamo Bay.
What is Vision Des Aigles's sire's record?
Vision DEtat (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 970 runs since Jan 2008 (150 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 8.5% from 106.
Who are Vision Des Aigles's siblings?
Out of Vie Des Aigles (FR), Vision Des Aigles (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Eye Of An Eagle (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Eye Of An Eagle (FR)). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2015. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.