Vintage Writer (IRE)
Vintage Writer is a gelding by Roderic Oconnor out of Our Grace and showed no wins from eight starts on turf between Sep 2020 and Jul 2022. He raced seven times at different courses without placing and was unplaced in all four starts over 1m5f to 2m as well as his three starts over 2m1f to 2m4f. Six of those runs came on soft ground. His last run at Ballinrobe in Jul 2022 saw him finish sixth of seven in a maiden.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 52dBetween runs (median)longest 243 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 115A | 92 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 115A | 100.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,341 runs since Apr 2015 (166 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.5% from 126. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.7% from 224. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.3% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | +23.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 341 | 27 | 7.9% | −2.2 | — |
| Good | 496 | 41 | 8.3% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 279 | 32 | 11.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 353 | 44 | 12.5% | +2.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 126 | 17 | 13.5% | +3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 737 | 73 | 9.9% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 224 | 33 | 14.7% | +4.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 888 | 80 | 9% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 556 | 67 | 12.1% | +2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 421 | 42 | 10% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 143 | 9 | 6.3% | −3.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 92 | 6 | 6.5% | −3.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2015 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Smugglers Haven (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Smugglers Haven (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smugglers Haven (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 2m3½f–3m1f | Class 3 |
| Vintage Red (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Benjamin P Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss A B O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Jul 22+8d | Ballinrobe | Your New Tote At Ballinrobe Maiden | 6/7 | 22 | 9-9 | 51C | 62C | Shane Foley | 80/1 |
| 10 Jul 22+46d | Sligo | Durkin Bros. Electrical Maiden Hurdle | 11/12 | 8½ | 11-12 | 12C | 88C | J J Slevin | 18/1 |
| 25 May 22+64d | Wexford | Welcome To Wexford Racecourse Maiden Hurdle | PU/11 | — | 11-12 | — | — | Simon Torrens | 22/1 |
| 22 Mar 22+227d | Clonmel | Knocklofty Maiden Hurdle | F/15 | — | 11-5 | — | — | Benjamin P Kennedy | 12/1 |
| 2021 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Aug 21+52d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan Races On Twitter Flat Race | 5/8 | ½ | 11-9 | 88A | 100A | Kieran Callaghan | 18/1 |
| 16 Jun 21+18d | Wexford | Hook Head (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 7/12 | 3½ | 11-9 | 96C | 96C | Neil Ryan | 50/1 |
| 29 May 21+243d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 5/10 | 2¾ | 11-9 | 115A | 100A | Neil Ryan | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 28 Sep 20 | Roscommon | Connolly's Red Mills Flat Race | 9/13 | ¾ | 11-4 | 105B | 97A | Miss A B O'Connor | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Vintage Writer won?
- Vintage Writer (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2022.
- Who trained Vintage Writer?
- Vintage Writer (IRE) was trained by Seamus Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 18 July 2022.
- Who is Vintage Writer's sire?
- Vintage Writer (IRE) is by Roderic O'connor (IRE) out of Our Grace (IRE), whose sire is Hurricane Run.
- What is Vintage Writer's sire's record?
- Roderic O'connor (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,341 runs since Apr 2015 (166 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.5% from 126. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.7% from 224. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.3% from 143.
- Who are Vintage Writer's siblings?
- Out of Our Grace (IRE), Vintage Writer (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Smugglers Haven (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Smugglers Haven (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.