Virgo Maria (FR)
Virgo Maria won one of her six starts in the Prix du Carrefour des Bouleaux at Chantilly in Dec 2023 over 1m to 1m1f on standard going in a handicap. All her other runs came without success, including three at Deauville and two at Longchamp. The filly, by Toronado out of Tharsis, finished 10 of 15 in the Prix de Mamers at Deauville in Aug 2024. She raced once on heavy turf without placing.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- +19.80£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 4.69Fair A/E n=6 · 3.92 incl. margin
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,869 runs since Jan 2008 (417 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.7% from 193. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15.4% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | +20.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 355 | 39 | 11% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 625 | 68 | 10.9% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 552 | 64 | 11.6% | +1.1 | — |
| Soft | 534 | 47 | 8.8% | −1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,595 | 173 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 143 | 22 | 15.4% | +4.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,166 | 124 | 10.6% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,370 | 150 | 10.9% | +0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 865 | 78 | 9% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 223 | 29 | 13% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 93 | 5 | 5.4% | −5.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft Skills (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +21.80 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +24.80 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +20.80 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Lebouc | 4 | 1 | 25% | +21.80 |
| Antoine Subias | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 4 | 1 | 25% | +21.80 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +22.80 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 01 Aug 24+70d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Mamers (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 10/15 | 3 | 9-2 | Antoine Subias | 18/1 |
| 23 May 24+118d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix des Batignolles (Handicap) (3yo) (Grande Course) (Turf) | 12/13 | nse | 9-0 | Hugo Lebouc | 31/1 |
| 26 Jan 24+35d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Pegasus Bridge (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 8/12 | 2½ | 8-10 | Hugo Lebouc | 9/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 22 Dec 23+37d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Carrefour des Bouleaux (Handicap) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 1/16 | 8-3 | Hugo Lebouc | 248/10 | |
| 15 Nov 23+17d | Deauville (FR) | Prix du Lieu Calice (Handicap) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 9/13 | hd | 8-4 | Antoine Subias | 86/1 |
| 29 Oct 23 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix du Parc des Princes (Handicap) (2yo) (Inner Course: 2nd Post) (Turf) | 7/12 | 3½ | 8-3 | Hugo Lebouc | 47/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Virgo Maria won?
- Virgo Maria (FR) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Virgo Maria?
- Virgo Maria (FR) was trained by Francois Monfort on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 1 August 2024.
- Who is Virgo Maria's sire?
- Virgo Maria (FR) is by Toronado (IRE) out of Tharsis (IRE), whose sire is Gold Away.
- What going does Virgo Maria prefer?
- Virgo Maria (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Virgo Maria's sire's record?
- Toronado (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,869 runs since Jan 2008 (417 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.7% from 193. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15.4% from 143.
- Who are Virgo Maria's siblings?
- Out of Tharsis (IRE), Virgo Maria (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.