Vociferous (USA)
Vociferous (USA) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2011. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 5 on turf.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 3 (27.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.59Fair A/E n=11 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 276 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 4,258 runs since Feb 2008 (373 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 1,577. Weakest on heavy going: 6.9% from 131.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 4 | 10% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 727 | 94 | 12.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 880 | 92 | 10.5% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 427 | 46 | 10.8% | −1.9 | — |
| Soft | 476 | 48 | 10.1% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 131 | 9 | 6.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,577 | 249 | 15.8% | +3.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 135 | 14 | 10.4% | −2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 911 | 123 | 13.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,078 | 149 | 13.8% | +1.1 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,169 | 146 | 12.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 600 | 71 | 11.8% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 220 | 24 | 10.9% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 112 | 11 | 9.8% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Porta Rosa (USA) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Porta Rosa (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porta Rosa (USA) | 8 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Good Reason (GB) | 8 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Eagle's Stare (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Suhayl Moon (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Distant Image (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Sandpyper (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 18 Aug 12+276d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Beaumont-Le-Roger (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 6/16 | ½ | 9-4 | — | — | Maxime Guyon | 6/1 |
| 2011 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Nov 11+37d | Lingfield (AW) | justbookies.com Nursery | 9/9 | 10 | 9-7 | 75 | 44C | Joe Fanning | 16/1 |
| 10 Oct 11+6d | Yarmouth | Great Yarmouth Racecourse Nursery | 10/12 | 12 | 9-13 | 60 | 50C | Joe Fanning | 9/4F |
| 04 Oct 11+5d | Southwell (AW) | 20 Years Ago, I Won Here Nursery | 1/14 | 9-7 | 60 | 94A | Silvestre De Sousa | 4/1F | |
| 29 Sep 11+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Nursery (Div 1) | 5/11 | ¾ | 9-2 | 60 | 65A | Joe Fanning | 11/2 |
| 11 Sep 11+26d | Goodwood | Nick Brooks Nursery | 4/8 | nse | 8-3 | 61 | 67A | Silvestre De Sousa | 12/1 |
| 16 Aug 11+6d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Nursery | 6/9 | hd | 9-0 | 60 | 56A | Kieren Fallon | 4/1 |
| 10 Aug 11+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ringside Conference Suite Nursery | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-2 | 60 | 83A | Silvestre De Sousa | 15/8F |
| 22 Jul 11+7d | Thirsk | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 9/13 | shd | 9-0 | — | 54A | Darryll Holland | 5/1 |
| 15 Jul 11+17d | Haydock | E.B.F. Happy 60th Birthday Margaret Forsyth Maiden Stakes | 3/9 | nk | 8-12 | — | 73A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 |
| 28 Jun 11 | Southwell (AW) | E.b.f. Phillip Smalley 65th Birthday Celebration Maiden Stakes | 9/9 | 1½ | 8-12 | — | 42A | Royston Ffrench | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Vociferous won?
- Vociferous (USA) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Vociferous?
- Vociferous (USA) was trained by H-A Pantall on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 18 August 2012.
- Who is Vociferous's sire?
- Vociferous (USA) is by Street Cry (IRE) out of Sander Camillo (USA), whose sire is Dixie Union.
- What going does Vociferous prefer?
- Vociferous (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Vociferous's official rating?
- Vociferous (USA)'s highest official rating on record is 75.
- What is Vociferous's sire's record?
- Street Cry (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 4,258 runs since Feb 2008 (373 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.8% from 1,577. Weakest on heavy going: 6.9% from 131.
- Who are Vociferous's siblings?
- Out of Sander Camillo (USA), Vociferous (USA) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Porta Rosa (USA) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Porta Rosa (USA)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.